Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 24 January 2016
January 24, 2016
0

1.Digital payments firm PayPal has tied up with which ecommerce platform solutions provider to enable its merchants to expand their sales globally ?
A.Shopnix
B.Twikster
C.Shopmatic
D.Shopify

Answer

C.Shopmatic

[collapse]


 

2.India has signed agreement with which country that enable people of both nations to avail retirement benefits in each other’s country to boost bilateral business linkages ?
A.Canada
B.Bangladesh
C.Australia
D.Canada

Answer

C.Australia

[collapse]


 

3.With an introduction of bilingual textbook, “Towards a World of Equals”, which state become the first in country to make gender education compulsory ?
A.Rajasthan
B.Karnataka
C.Telangana
D.Kerala

Answer

C.Telangana

[collapse]


 

4.Recently BHEL has commissioned 520MW coal-based thermal power unit in which Indian state ?
A.Rajasthan
B.Haryana
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Karnataka

Answer

C.Andhra Pradesh

[collapse]


 

5.Which state has become the first state in the country to achieve the status of 100% primary education ?
A.Rajasthan
B.Karnataka
C.Telangana
D.Kerala

Answer

D.Kerala

[collapse]


 

6.ICC has announced an eight-year deal with which of the following as an event partner for ICC occasions from 2016-2023 ?
A.Zenbanx
B.MoneyGram
C.Remitly
D.Transfast

Answer

B.MoneyGram

[collapse]


 

7.Scientists at CIRB Hisar becomes second institute to clone buffalo in India. What is the name given to this clone buffallo ?
A.Cirb Yash
B.Cirb Gaurav
C.Cirb Ashok
D.Cirb Utkarsh

Answer

B.Cirb Gaurav

[collapse]


 

8.Which of the following footballer has been conferred with the FIFA Ballon d’Or award for the world player of the year ?
A.Gareth Bale
B.Neymar
C.Cristiano Ronaldo
D.Lionel Messi

Answer

D.Lionel Messi

[collapse]

 

9.The 20th National Youth Festival has been commenced in which Indian state ?
A.Gujarat
B.Haryana
C.Jharkhand
D.Chhattisgarh

Answer

D.Chhattisgarh

[collapse]


 

10.Which of the following bank is set to raise Rs 1,100 crore from bonds ?
A.Yes Bank
B.Indian Bank
C.Canara Bank
D.Andhra Bank

Answer

B.Indian Bank

[collapse]