Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 23 January 2016
January 23, 2016
0

1.Recently “Laman Diva” has been selected as the logo of the first Make in India (MII) Week. Which state is hosting MII Week ?

A.Karnataka
B.Rajasthan
C.New Delhi
D.Maharashtra

Answer

D.Maharashtra

[collapse]

 

2.Recently which country has been elected to the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) executive board ?
A.Maldives
B.Bhutan
C.Nepal
D.Pakistan

Answer

C.Nepal

[collapse]


 

3.Government has approved the set up of Greenfield electronics manufacturing cluster worth Rs.89 crore in which Indian state ?
A.Haryana
B.Punjab
C.Chattisgarh
D.Gujarat

Answer

C.Chattisgarh

[collapse]


 

4.International kite festival has been commenced in which Indian city ?
A.Haryana
B.Punjab
C.Chattisgarh
D.Gujarat

Answer

D.Gujarat

[collapse]


 

5.Entrepreneur of the Year award has been conferred upon which of the following businessman ?
A.Amit Agarwal
B.Kunal Bahl
C.Sachin Bansal
D.Sanjeev Agrawal

Answer

B.Kunal Bahl

[collapse]


 

6.Which of the following has been conferred with Prime Minister’s Trophy for being the ‘Best Performing Integrated Steel Plant’ ?
A.Bhilai Steel
B.Visweswaraya Steel
C.Dubari Steel
D.Tata Steel

Answer

D.Tata Steel

[collapse]


 

7.Which of the following has been appointed as the Chief Operating Officer (COO) of Wipro ?
A.Sailesh
B.G. K. Prasanna
C.Bhanumurthy B. M.
D.Abidali Neemuchwala

Answer

C.Bhanumurthy B. M.

[collapse]

 

8.Which of the following has been reappointed as RBI deputy governor for three more years ?
A.SS Mundra
B.Urjit Patel
C.HR Khan
D.R Gandhi

Answer

B.Urjit Patel

[collapse]


 

9.Appointments Committee of Cabinet (ACC) has appointed which of the following as the Registrar General and Census Commissioner (RGCC) of India ?
A.Bhanumurthy B. M.
B.G. K. Prasanna
C.Sailesh
D.C Chandramouli

Answer

C.Sailesh

[collapse]

 

10.Which of the following Indian-American professor has discovered a new method that may help in detecting dwarf galaxies ?
A.K. Mani Chandy
B.Abhay Ashtekar
C.Kartik Chandran
D.Sukanya Chakrabarti

Answer

D.Sukanya Chakrabarti

[collapse]


 

11.Qatar Open title has been bagged by which of the following ?
A.Feliciano Lopez
B.Marc Lopez
C.Novak Djokovic
D.Rafael Nadal

Answer

C.Novak Djokovic

[collapse]


 

12.Which of the following country has clinched the Hopman Cup 2016 ?
A.France
B.Poland
C.Ukraine
D.Australia

Answer

D.Australia

[collapse]

 

13.World Hindi Day observes on which date ?
A.January 8
B.January 11
C.January 10
D.January 9

Answer

C.January 10

[collapse]