Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 23 February 2016
February 23, 2016
0

1.As per the Monster Salary Index (MSI) report, which of the following sector is the highest paying sector in India ?
A.Media
B.BFSI
C.Information Technology
D.Manufacturing

Answer

C.Information Technology

[collapse]

 

2.Prithvi-II missile was successfully test fired from the Chandipur, off Odisha coast. What is the launch mode of Prithvi-II missile ?
A.Sea-to-Surface
B.Air-to-Surface
C.Surface-to-Air
D.Surface-to-Surface

Answer

D.Surface-to-SurfaceD.250g

[collapse]

 

3.Recently, M.Venkaiah Naidu conferred the trophies and mementos to leading 15 cities of “Swachh Sarvekshan-2016”. Which of the following city bagged the award for overall best performing city ?
A.Gangtok
B.Surat
C.Chandigarh
D.Mysore

Answer

D.Mysore

[collapse]

 

4.Which of the following has made a maximum wins during 2016 Grammy Awards ?
A.Meghan Trainor
B.Kendrick Lamar
C.Taylor Swift
D.Max Martin

Answer

B.Kendrick Lamar

[collapse]

 

5.To run goods trains in cold conditions, railways has joined hands with which of the following country for technical cooperation in rail sector between both countries ?
A.Canada
B.Russia
C.France
D.Sweden

Answer

D.Sweden

[collapse]

 

6.Minister for Heavy Industry & Public Enterprise unveiled the National Capital Goods Policy. Who is the Minister for Heavy Industry & Public Enterprise ?
A.Piyush Goyal
B.Anant Geete
C.Venkaiah Naidu
D.Birender Singh

Answer

B.Anant Geete

[collapse]

 

7.Which of the following was the Mascot for 12th South Asian Games 2016 ?
A.Rabbit
B.Whale
C.Tikhor
D.Rhino

Answer

C.Tikhor

[collapse]

 

8.India is exploring the possibility of signing an agreement with which of the following nation on information exchange on criminals ?
A.Spain
B.UAE
C.UK
D.US

Answer

C.UK

[collapse]

 

9.Government has set a target to distribute 14 crore Soil Health Cards in the country by what time ?
A.March 2019
B.April 2018
C.April 2019
D.March 2017

Answer

D.March 2017

[collapse]

 

10.Which of the following has become the first provincial legislature in Pakistan to formalise the recognition of marriages of the Hindu, Sikh and Jain minorities ?
A.Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
B.Sindh
C.Punjab
D.Balochistan

Answer

B.Sindh

[collapse]