Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 22 February 2016
February 22, 2016
0

1.Recently, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has released funds for athelets under Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS). 2016 Summer Olympics will takes place in which of the following ?
A.Argentina
B.Canada
C.Australia
D.Brazil

Answer

D.Brazil

[collapse]

 

2.Which of the following has clinched the title of “Best Actor in a Leading Role” in 2016 BAFTA Awards ?
A.John Boyega
B.Alejandro Inarritu
C.Leonardo DiCaprio
D.Mark Rylance

Answer

C.Leonardo DiCaprio

[collapse]

 

3.India has launched the lightest gun named “Nidar”. How much it weighs ?
A.200g
B.260g
C.280g
D.250g

Answer

D.250g

[collapse]

 

4.“Nagaland is changing. But…” a documentary movie has clinched the Golden Beaver Award at 6th National Science Film Festival. Festival was held at which of the following ?
A.Chennai
B.Jaipur
C.Pune
D.Mumbai

Answer

D.Mumbai

[collapse]

 

5.Rajamani, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following field ?
A.Doctor
B.Author
C.Professor
D.Composer

Answer

D.Composer

[collapse]

 

6.St. Petersburg Ladies Trophy has been clinched by which of the following ?
A.Serena Williams and Martina Hingis
B.Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis
C.Vera Dushevina and Barbora Krejcikova
D.Ana Ivanovic and Maria Sharapova

Answer

B.Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis

[collapse]

 

7.President Shri Pranab Mukherjee felicitated the winners of Infosys Prize 2015. Which of the following has been conferred with Mathematical Sciences award ?
A.Dr. Amit Sharma
B.Prof. G Ravindra Kumar
C.Dr. Mahan MJ
D.Prof. Umesh Waghmare

Answer

C.Dr. Mahan MJ

[collapse]

 

8.Apple is all set to initiate its first technology centre in India at which of the following place ?
A.Bengaluru
B.Hyderabad
C.Mumbai
D.Pune

Answer

B.Hyderabad

[collapse]

 

9.To make students aware of Banking Sector in India, BML Munjal University has signed a MoU with which bank ?
A.Andhra bank
B.Canara bank
C.Yes bank
D.Axis bank

Answer

D.Axis bank

[collapse]

 

10.Communication and Information Technology Minister announced to increase number of common service centres in the country. Who is the Communication and Information Technology Minister of India ?
A.Venkaiah Naidu
B.Ravi Shankar Prasad
C.Piyush Goyal
D.Arun Jaitley

Answer

B.Ravi Shankar Prasad

[collapse]