Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 21 January 2016
January 21, 2016
0

1.Telecom engineer and inventor Sam Pitroda has been designated as the Technical Advisor to which state government ?
A.Assam
B.Odisha
C.Haryana
D.Gujarat

Answer

B.Odisha

[collapse]


 

2.42nd People’s Choice Awards 2016 for Favourite Actress in New TV series has been conferred upon which of the following ?
A.Marcia Harden
B.Lea Michele
C.Priyanka Chopra
D.Emma Roberts

Answer

C.Priyanka Chopra

[collapse]

 

3.Union Cabinet has apprised of the protocol signed with which country in the field of heavy industry for industrial cooperation and facilities construction ?
A.Cambodia
B.Chechen Republic
C.Czech Republic
D.Central African Republic

Answer

C.Czech Republic

[collapse]

 

4.In how many states, Ministry of Urban Development has approved city level Service Level Improvement Plans (SLIPs) for 469 cities and towns ?
A.12
B.20
C.15
D.22

Answer

B.20

[collapse]


 

5.Which of the following will replace Aamir Khan as an “Incredible India” ambassador ?
A.Varunn Dhawan
B.Akshay Kumar
C.Amitabh Bachchan
D.Sonakshi Sinha

Answer

C.Amitabh Bachchan

[collapse]


 

6.Shakti-2016, a counter-terrorism and counter-insurgency joint exercise between India-France began in which state ?
A.Puducherry
B.Karnataka
C.Gujarat
D.Rajasthan

Answer

D.Rajasthan

[collapse]


 

7.Which of the following Life Insurance company has launched micro term insurance plan with return of premium option ?
A.Birla Sun Life Insurance
B.IDBI Federal Life Insurance
C.Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance
D.Bharti AXA Life Insurance

Answer

C.Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance

[collapse]


 

8.Ministry of Urban Development has approved the Atal Mission plans for which of the following two states ?
A.Jharkhand & Kerala
B.Punjab & Haryana
C.Uttarakhand & Bihar
D.Punjab & Uttarakhand

Answer

D.Punjab & Uttarakhand

[collapse]

9.As per updated FIFA world rankings, Indian National football team has been ranked at which place ?
A.138
B.163
C.136
D.113

Answer

B.163

[collapse]


 

10.Which of the following bank has been partnered with FINO PayTech to venture into the payments bank space ?
A.SBI
B.ICICI
C.HDFC
D.Axis

Answer

B.ICICI

[collapse]