Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 21 February 2016
February 21, 2016
0

1.Recently, which of the following bank has publicized highest ever net loss of Rs 3,342 crore by Public sector bank ?
A.United Bank
B.Central Bank
C.Bank of India
D.Bank of Baroda

Answer

D.Bank of Baroda

[collapse]

 

2.Which of the following Indian University has completed its 100 years of foundation and proposes to felicitate PM Modi with a degree of Doctor of Law ?
A.DU
B.IIM-A
C.BNU
D.IIT-D

Answer

C.BNU

[collapse]

 

3.In a bid to make Indian economy as a global manufacturing hub, PM Narendra Modi instigated “Make In India” Week in which of the following city ?
A.Varanasi
B.Jaipur
C.Pune
D.Mumbai

Answer

D.Mumbai

[collapse]

 

4.Peacock, the national bird of India will soon be termed as “vermin” in which of the following state ?
A.Gujarat
B.Goa
C.Puducherry
D.Tamil Nadu

Answer

B.Goa

[collapse]

 

5.Recently, CM Jayalalithaa has intiated ‘Amma Kudineer Thittam’ – a new scheme for supplying drinking water to those who cannot afford to buy purified drinking water from private players. She is the CM of which of the following state ?
A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Karnataka
C.Tamil Nadu
D.West Bengal

Answer

C.Tamil Nadu

[collapse]

 

6.Tamil Nadu Chief Minister J Jayalalithaa inaugurated a series of projects taken up by Highways and Minor Ports Department of how much worth ?
A.Rs 1,003.02
B.Rs 1,000.02
C.Rs 1,001.02
D.Rs 1,002.02

Answer

D.Rs 1,002.02

[collapse]

 

7.Which of the following country’s Prime Minister has announced Cabinet reshuffle ?
A.Nepal
B.Australia
C.Bhutan
D.Spain

Answer

B.Australia

[collapse]

 

8.Trioka deal has been signed between Canada, US and which of the following to cooperate on climate change ?
A.Switzerland
B.Denmark
C.Mexico
D.Italy

Answer

C.Mexico

[collapse]

 

9.Recently, US state of Colorado have adopted a joint resolution sponsored by an Indian-American legislator to honour which of the following Indian freedom fighter ?
A.Annie Besant
B.Subhas Chandra Bose
C.B. R. Ambedkar
D.Mahatma Gandhi

Answer

D.Mahatma Gandhi

[collapse]

 

10.TERI has appointed which of the following as its new chairman ?
A.Deepak Parekh
B.Ajay Mathur
C.RK Pachauri
D.Ashok Chawla

Answer

D.Ashok Chawla

[collapse]