Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 20 January 2016
January 20, 2016
0

1.Which of the following bank has alloted shares worth Rs 264 crore to Life Insurance Corporation of India ?
A.Oriental Bank of Commerce
B.State Bank of India
C.Central Bank of India
D.Bank of India

Answer

D.Bank of India

[collapse]


 

2.Which of the following will manage and operate various credit guarantee funds ?
A.SEBI
B.SIDBI
C.NCGTC
D.RBI

Answer

C.NCGTC

[collapse]


 

3.As per the Global Economic Prospect (GEP) report, what is the growth forecast of Indian economy in 2016-17 ?
A.8.7%
B.6.5%
C.7.8%
D.7%

Answer

C.7.8%

[collapse]

 

4.Union Cabinet gives nod to Memorandum of Association with which country for operation of traditional haats ?
A.China
B.Bangladesh
C.Nepal
D.Sri Lanka

Answer

B.Bangladesh

[collapse]


 

5.The first River Information System of India, will facilitate safe and accurate navigation on NW on which river ?
A.Indus
B.Tapti
C.Ganga
D.Yamuna

Answer

C.Ganga

[collapse]


 

6.Which country’s court has accepted first same sex marriage rights lawsuit ?
A.Spain
B.Korea
C.Japan
D.China

Answer

D.China

[collapse]


 

7.Union Cabinet has approved signing of Memorandum of Association with which country in the field of Civil Aviation ?
A.Canada
B.Singapore
C.Malaysia
D.Maldives

Answer

B.Singapore

[collapse]


 

8.Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has decided to to shut three units of HMT. Its headquarter is situated at which place ?
A.Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Mumbai
D.Bengaluru

Answer

D.Bengaluru

[collapse]


 

9.US military has introduced a new designation with which “alphabet” that can be attached to medals given to drone operators ?
A.W
B.D
C.R
D.C

Answer

C.R

[collapse]


 

10.Vedanta Ltd has appointed which of the following as its head for Metals business in India ?
A.Navin Agarwal
B.Samir Cairae
C.Anil Agarwal
D.Cynthia Carroll

Answer

B.Samir Cairae

[collapse]