Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 20 february 2016
February 20, 2016
0

1.During the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan visit to India, India and UAE have inked how many agreements ?
A.7
B.12
C.9
D.8

Answer

C.9

[collapse]


 

2.As per the Supreme Court notice, States can clampdown mobile internet access under which section of the Criminal Procedure Code (CrPC) ?
A.Section 142
B.Section 143
C.Section 145
D.Section 144

Answer

D.Section 144

[collapse]


 

3.Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Harsimrat Kaur Badal has inaugurated the first Mega Food Park in which of the following state ?
A.Himachal Pradesh
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh

Answer

B.Madhya Pradesh

[collapse]


4.MoS for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated “Destination North East 2016” festival at which of the following place ?
A.Mumbai
B.Manipur
C.Delhi
D.Sikkim

Answer

C.Delhi

[collapse]


5.Which of the following port will be the first to run operations on solar energy ?
A.Mormugao
B.Tuticorin
C.Mangalore
D.Visakhapatnam

Answer

D.Visakhapatnam

[collapse]


6.In a bid to increase quality education, which of the following university has signed MoU with University of Chicago ?
A.University of Delhi
B.Manipal University
C.BITS Pilani
D.Kurukshetra University

Answer

B.Manipal University

[collapse]


7.World Radio Day observes on which of the following date ?
A.February 14
B.February 12
C.February 13
D.February 11

Answer

C.February 13

[collapse]


8.Biraja Prasad, who has been recently passed away was the Ambassador of India to which of the following nation ?
A.Pakistan
B.Turkmenistan
C.Afghanistan
D.Tajikistan

Answer

D.Tajikistan

[collapse]


9.Which of the following e-commerce company’s cloud computing arm has signed an agreement with cloud computing firm NICE ?
A.Shopclues
B.Amazon
C.Flipkart
D.Snapdeal

Answer

B.Amazon

[collapse]


10.Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR) has appointed which of the following as its Director ?
A.D Balakrishna
B.M Elangovan
C.Vilas A. Tonapi
D.C V Ratnavathi

Answer

C.Vilas A. Tonapi

[collapse]