Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 2 January 2016
January 2, 2016
0

1.Which pharmaceutical company aunched generic version of hepatitis-C drug Harvoni in India ?
A.Pfizer
B.Ipca
C.Biocon
D.Aurobindo

Answer

C.Biocon

[collapse]

 

2.Which pharmaceutical company has received the approval of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration(USFDA) for acid reflux drug ?
A.Lupin
B.Aurobindo
C.Biocon
D.Pfizer

Answer

B.Aurobindo

[collapse]

 

3.Govt has appointed which of the following as the India’s next High Commissioner to Pakistan ?
A.Meera Shankar
B.T C A Raghavan
C.Gautam Bambawale
D.Arun Kumar Singh

Answer

C.Gautam Bambawale

[collapse]

 

4.Col. C.K. Nayudu Lifetime Achievement award for 2015 has been conferred upon which of the following ?
A.Ravi Shastri
B.Sunil Gavaskar
C.Syed Kirmani
D.Kapil Dev

Answer

C.Syed Kirmani

[collapse]

 

5.Justice V S Malimath, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following field ?
A.Chhattisgarh High Court
B.Meghalaya High Court
C.Karnataka and Kerala HC
D.Uttarakhand High Court

Answer

C.Karnataka and Kerala HC

[collapse]

 

6.Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) gave its approval for investment of how much worth by ONGC in the equity share capital of ONGC Videsh ?
A.Rs, 8000 cr
B.Rs 15,000 cr
C.Rs 6,000 cr
D.Rs.5,000 cr

Answer

D.Rs.5,000 cr

[collapse]

7.In a bid to control pollution, Bihar Government has banned 15-year-old diesel vehicles in which of its city ?
A.Darbhanga
B.Patna
C.Aurangabad
D.Muzaffarpur

Answer

B.Patna

[collapse]

 

8.Travel services provider Thomas Cook India has designated which of the following as it Chairman and Managing Director ?
A.Kishori Udeshi
B.Madhavan Menon
C.Harsha Raghavan
D.Chandran Ratnaswami

Answer

B.Madhavan Menon

[collapse]

 

9.National Good Governance Day observes on which date ?
A.December 24
B.December 25
C.December 23
D.December 20

Answer

B.December 25

[collapse]

 
10.Which of the following Indian scientist in the United States has developed a new MRI-based technique to predict survival of patients with aggressive brain tumours ?
A.Anirvan Ghosh
B.Rajeev Motwani
C.Pranav Mistry
D.Pallavi Tiwari

Answer

D.Pallavi Tiwari

[collapse]