Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 2 February 2016
February 2, 2016
0

1.As per the Financial Times Global MBA Ranking for 2016, which of the following Indian business school is not included in the list ?
A.ISB
B.IIM – C
C.IIM – B
D.IIM – A

Answer

B.IIM – C

[collapse]

 

2.The nation’s second highest peacetime gallantry award Kirti Chakra has been bestowed on which of the following ?
A.Naik Satish Kumar
B.Sandip Yadav
C.Praphul Kumar
D.Mahendra Singh

Answer

D.Mahendra Singh

[collapse]

 

3.What was the duration of time for 67th Republic Day celebration at Rajpath in New Delhi ?
A.80 minutes
B.115 minutes
C.90 minutes
D.120 minutes

Answer

C.90 minutes

[collapse]

 

4.Recently, Govt enforced Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes Prevention of Atrocities Amendment Act, 2015. The amended act has included which of the following chapter related to rights ?
A.Victims
B.Witnesses
C.Both A & B
D.Harrasement

Answer

C.Both A & B

[collapse]

 

5.Scheme “God visiting the devotee” has been started by which of the following state under which priest of the local temple will visit families to bless them on seven special occasions ?
A.Tamil Nadu
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Madhya pradesh
D.Karnataka

Answer

B.Andhra Pradesh

[collapse]

 

6.On the occasion of 67th Republic day of India, India met which of its neighbouring country for the ceremonial Border Personal Meetings ?
A.Bhutan
B.China
C.Pakistan
D.Sri Lanka

Answer

B.China

[collapse]

 

7.International Cricket Council (ICC’s) has ranked which of the following as the topper in its recently disclosed Test Rankings ?
A.South Africa
B.England
C.Australia
D.India

Answer

D.India

[collapse]

 

8.In a bid to strengthen the education and health services, India has donated ambulances and buses to which of the following nation ?
A.Bangladesh
B.Sri Lanka
C.Bhutan
D.Nepal

Answer

D.Nepal

[collapse]

 

9.Book titled “tolerance” has been penned by which of the following ?
A.Smriti Irani
B.Mamata Banerjee
C.Jayalalithaa
D.Maneka Gandhi

Answer

B.Mamata Banerjee

[collapse]

 

10.Which of the following energy starved country is all set to initiate its first mega nuclear power plant ?
A.Nigeria
B.Bangladesh
C.Ethiopia
D.Pakistan

Answer

D.Pakistan

[collapse]