Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 19 January 2016
January 19, 2016
0

1.Union Minister of State for Development of North-Eastern Region (MDoNER), Dr Jitendra Singh has released MDoNER Calender-2016 with which theme ?
A.Shining North East
B.Reviving North East
C.Rising North East
D.Arising North East

Answer

C.Rising North East

[collapse]


 

2.Which of the following has scripted history by becoming the first batsman to score 1,009 runs in an innings in any form of cricket ?
A.Mobin Sheikh
B.Ravindra Wade
C.Pranav Dhanawade
D.Prithvi Shaw

Answer

C.Pranav Dhanawade

[collapse]


 

3.As per the MDoNER Calender-2016, festival “Destination North East-2016” will be organised during 12-14 February, 2016 at which place ?
A.Manipur
B.Mumbai
C.Nagaland
D.New Delhi

Answer

D.New Delhi

[collapse]


 

4.Book named “Go Set a Watchman” has been written by which of the following ?
A.Cynthia Lord
B.Harper Lee
C.EL James Grey
D.Jeff Kinney

Answer

B.Harper Lee

[collapse]


 

5.First MOU on UDAY – Ujjwal Discom Assurance Yojana has beens signed by Government of India with which Indian state ?
A.Punjab
B.Jharkhand
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Rajasthan

Answer

B.Jharkhand

[collapse]


 

6.Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has decided to set up India’s First Space Park in which city ?
A.Mumbai
B.Jaipur
C.Chennai
D.Bengaluru

Answer

D.Bengaluru

[collapse]


 

7.Which state government has increased the Value Added Tax (VAT) on petrol and diesel by 3% each ?
A.Delhi
B.Gujarat
C.Jharkhand
D.Odisha

Answer

D.Odisha

[collapse]


 

8.United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) has appointed which of the following as its head ?
A.Jeffry Sachs
B.Achim Steiner
C.Filippo Grandi
D.Antonio Guterres

Answer

C.Filippo Grandi

[collapse]


 

9.Recently Minister of State for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Shri. Y. S. Chowdary laid the foundation stone of International Training Centre for Operational Oceanography (ITCO-Ocean) in which city ?
A.Rajasthan
B.Bengaluru
C.Hyderabad
D.Mumbai

Answer

C.Hyderabad

[collapse]


 

10.Union Government has launched Ganga Gram Yojana to develop 1600 villages in which Indian state ?
A.Rajasthan
B.Gujarat
C.Bihar
D.Uttar Pradesh

Answer

D.Uttar Pradesh

[collapse]