Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 19 February 2016
February 19, 2016
0

1.Recently, Union Health & Family Welfare Minister J P Nadda has instigated the National Framework for the elimination of which of the following disease ?
A.Cancer
B.TB
C.Dengue
D.Malaria

Answer

D.Malaria

[collapse]

 

2.Which of the following pharmaceutical company’s CEO and MD bestowed with EY Entrepreneur of the Year 2015 award ?
A.Pfizer
B.Biocon
C.Lupin
D.Cipla

Answer

C.Lupin

[collapse]

 

3.Which of the following golfer has been voted as the Hilton Asian Tour Golfer of Year ?
A.Matloob Ahmed
B.Anirban Lahiri
C.Kang Kyung
D.Zaw Moe

Answer

B.Anirban Lahiri

[collapse]

 

4.Minister for Telecom & IT Ravi Shankar Prasad is all set to launch a Electronics Development Fund (EDF) in which of the following city ?
A.Jaipur
B.Hyderabad
C.Pune
D.Mumbai

Answer

D.Mumbai

[collapse]

 

5.Amar Chitra Katha has launched its first romance novel titled “A Kingdom For His Love”. It is authored by which of the following ?
A.Vikram Seth
B.Aravind Adiga
C.Vani Mahesh
D.Kiran Desai

Answer

C.Vani Mahesh

[collapse]

 

6.Lance Naik Hanamanthapp, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following field ?
A.Professor
B.Author
C.Director
D.Soldier

Answer

D.Soldier

[collapse]

 

7.Department of industrial policy and promotion (DIPP) has designated which of the following as its Secretary ?
A.M. Mathisekaran
B.Nagendraa Parakh
C.Ramesh Abhishek
D.Amitabh Kant

Answer

C.Ramesh Abhishek

[collapse]

 

8.Leslie Bassett, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following field ?
A.Actor
B.Composer
C.Author
D.Director

Answer

B.Composer

[collapse]

 

9.Recently, Govt has decided to provide electricity to popular tourist destination “Elephanta island”. It is situated in which place ?
A.Pune
B.Jaipur
C.Bengaluru
D.Mumbai

Answer

D.Mumbai

[collapse]

 

10.Which of the following app launched a medical emergency feature enabling train travelers to check for vital information regarding medical facilities ?
A.Indian Rail
B.IRCTC
C.RailYatri
D.Cleartrip

Answer

C.RailYatri

[collapse]