Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 18 January 2016
January 18, 2016
0

1.Which of the following has been appointed as the brand ambassador for Danish pharmaceutical company Novo Nordisk’s diabetes campaign ?
A.Rahul Dravid
B.Sourav Ganguly
C.VVS Laxman
D.Sachin Tendulkar

Answer

D.Sachin Tendulkar

[collapse]


 

2.Women to constitute how much percent of constables in paramilitary CRPF and CISF, which is recently approved by Home Minister Rajnath Singh ?
A.37%
B.32%
C.35%
D.33%

Answer

D.33%

[collapse]


 

3.Which Indian Institute of Management’s courses have been ranked top in Central Asia ?
A.IIMI
B.IIML
C.IIMB
D.IIMC

Answer

C.IIMB

[collapse]


 

4.Recently Andhra Bank has launched IMPS. What is the maximum cap for transaction through IMPS ?
A.Rs. 8 lakh
B.Rs. 3 lakh
C.Rs. 5 lakh
D.Rs. 2 lakh

Answer

D.Rs. 2 lakh

[collapse]


 

5.Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) to collaborate which of the following space centre to develop a battery for passenger cars using technology which is used to make batteries for space vehicles ?
A.Indian Space Research Organisation
B.Space Applications Centre
C.Satish Dhawan Space Centre
D.Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre

Answer

D.Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre

[collapse]


 

6.2015 Costa Novel Prize conferred on which author for “A God in Ruins” ?
A.Andrea Wulf
B.Kate Atkinson
C.Don Paterson
D.Frances Hardinge

Answer

B.Kate Atkinson

[collapse]


 

7.US automaker General Motor has appointed which of the following as first female chairman in the man dominated industry ?
A.Kathryn Marinello
B.Linda Gooden
C.Mary Barra
D.Patricia Russo

Answer

C.Mary Barra

[collapse]


 

8.Recently Jharkhand Government inaugurated land bank web portal jharbhoom.nic.in. Who is the Chief Minister of Jharkhand ?
A.Tarun Gogoi
B.Nabam Tuki
C.Raghubar Das
D.Nitish Kumar

Answer

C.Raghubar Das

[collapse]


 

9.Matthew Hobden, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following game ?
A.Chess
B.Badminton
C.Tennis
D.Cricket

Answer

D.Cricket

[collapse]

 

10.Which communication company has announced acquisition of Alcatel-Lucent in an all-stock deal for 15.6 billion euros ?
A.Motorola
B.HTC
C.Nokia
D.Samsung

Answer

C.Nokia

[collapse]