Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 18 February 2016
February 18, 2016
0

1.On the sidelines of Digital India and to bring transparency in Indian Railways, recently Railway Minister has launched how many applications ?
A.4
B.2
C.5
D.3

Answer

D.3

[collapse]

 

2.In accordance with the US Chamber of Commerce’s 4th report on “International IP Index”, India has been ranked at which position ?
A.34
B.35
C.37
D.38

Answer

C.37

[collapse]

 

3.On the sidelines of World Humanitarian Summit, United Nations has released a a report dubbed “One Humanity: Shared Responsibility”. What is the venue for World Humanitarian Summit ?
A.Nevsehir
B.Antalya
C.Istanbul
D.Ankara

Answer

C.Istanbul

[collapse]

 

4.Recently, U.S. National Academy of Engineering has selected 4 Indian-Americans in its 80 members list. Which of the following is not included in the list ?
A.Arati Prabhakar
B.Vikram Amar
C.K.R. Sridhar
D.Anil K. Jain

Answer

B.Vikram Amar

[collapse]

 

5.International Day of Women and Girls in Science observes on which of the following date ?
A.February 9
B.February 12
C.February 10
D.February 11

Answer

D.February 11

[collapse]

 

6.Google has recently announced to make public emergency alerts for floods available in which of the following country ?
A.Africa
B.India
C.Bhutan
D.Nigeria

Answer

B.India

[collapse]

 

7.Australia has appointed which of the following as the new Australian High Commissioner to India ?
A.Vijay Gokhale
B.Chris Elstoft
C.Harinder Sidhu
D.Patrick Suckling

Answer

C.Harinder Sidhu

[collapse]

 

8.Paris-based International Chamber of Commerce Commission has appointed which of the folloiwng as its vice-chairman ?
A.Arun Kumar Singh
B.Harinder Sidhu
C.Chris Elstoft
D.Davinder Singh

Answer

D.Davinder Singh

[collapse]

 

9.Which of the following Indian state’s Mobile One m-governance model wins gold at World Government Summit in UAE ?
A.Rajasthan
B.Karnataka
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Kerala

Answer

B.Karnataka

[collapse]

 

10.A sales-marketing-support application for SMEs “HeyBiz” has tied up with which of the following power back-up solution provider ?
A.Aplab
B.Genus
C.Su-Kam
D.Microtek

Answer

C.Su-Kam

[collapse]