Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 17 March 2016
March 17, 2016
0

1.Which country has joined hands with India to develop Bhubaneswar, Kochi and Coimbatore as Smart cities?
A.France
B.Japan
C.Germany
D.Russia

Answer

C) Germany

[collapse]

 

2.Which two states have signed MoU for 5 irrigation projects on river Godavari?
A.Andhra & Telengana
B.Telengana & Maharashtra
C.Andhra & Maharashtra
D.Maharashtra & MP

Answer

b) Telengana & Maharashtra

[collapse]

 

3.MoeFCC has classified industries based on four colour index. Which colour indicates highest pollution index?
A.Red
B.Orange
C.Green
D.White

Answer

A) Red

[collapse]

 

4.PM Narendra Modi has selected Nagepur village in Varanasi for implementation of which of the following schemes?
A.UDAY
B.UJALA
C.SAGY
D.PMJDY

Answer

C) SAGY(Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana)

[collapse]

 

5.Which Airlines flew the first longest all women flight on March 8?
A.Air India
B.Kingfisher
C.Spice Jet
D.Singapore Airlines

Answer

a) Air India

[collapse]

 

6.Which bank has recently offered its women employees a Work-from-home scheme?
A.SBI
B.ICICI
C.HDFC
D.Axis Bank

Answer

B) ICICI

[collapse]

 

7.Which life insurance company has launched Smart Women advantage plan?
A.LIC
B.SBI life Insurance
C.Birla Sun life Insurance
D.Max life Insurance

Answer

B) SBI life Insurance

[collapse]

 

8.India’s rank in terms of representation of women in parliament slipped from 117 in 2015 to ?
A.138
B.144
C.147
D.152

Answer

B) 144

[collapse]

 

9.Reliance-Jio has offered to provide free Wifi for how many stadiums for T-20 Worldcup matches?
A.5
B.6
C.3
D.7

Answer

B) 6

[collapse]

 

10.Which automobile company gets a place for itself in the Special Economic Zone of Tamil Nadu?
A.Hyundai Motors
B.TATA Motors
C.Ford Motors
D.Mahindra

Answer

C) Ford Motors

[collapse]