Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 17 January 2016
January 17, 2016
0

1.Which Indian cricketer’s masterly innings of 281 has been voted the greatest Test performance of the last 50 years ?
A.Sourav Ganguly
B.Sachin Tendulkar
C.Rahul Dravid
D.VVS Laxman

Answer

D.VVS Laxman

[collapse]

 

2.Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) to open helicopter factory in Tumakuru, Karnataka. HAL headquarter is situated at which place ?
A.Pune
B.Delhi
C.Bangalore
D.Mumbai

Answer

C.Bangalore

[collapse]


 

3.President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee has recently approved Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2015. It will amend which act ?
A.Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1969
B.Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996
C.Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1965
D.Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1989

Answer

B.Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996

[collapse]


 

4.IT giant Wipro has appointed which of the following as its new chief executive officer (CEO) ?
A.Ireena Vittal
B.Rishad Premji
C.Abidali Neemuchwala
D.T K Kurien

Answer

C.Abidali Neemuchwala

[collapse]


 

5.Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd (CMPDI) has appointed which of the following as its Chairman-cum-Managing Director ?
A.Binay Dayal
B.B.N.Shukla
C.V.K.Sinha
D.Shekhar Saran

Answer

D.Shekhar Saran

[collapse]


 

6.Atomic Energy (Amendment) Act, which will allow NPCIL to collaborat with other PSB’s in the nuclear field ?
A.Atomic Energy Act 1995
B.Atomic Energy Act 1982
C.Atomic Energy Act 1948
D.Atomic Energy Act 1962

Answer

D.Atomic Energy Act 1962

[collapse]


 

7.Which mobile wallet platform has announced the acquisition of Delhi-based startup Shifu for Rs. 53.2 crore ?
A.Oxigen
B.MobiKwik
C.Paytm
D.FreeCharge

Answer

C.Paytm

[collapse]


 

8.“World Braille Day” observes on which date ?
A.January 3
B.January 4
C.January 2
D.January 6

Answer

B.January 4

[collapse]


 

9.Recently which Indian mountaineer has conquered Mt. Aconcagua in Argentina ?
A.Arunima Sinha
B.Malavath Purna
C.Nungshi Malik
D.Tashi Malik

Answer

A.Arunima Sinha

[collapse]


 

10The approval of Payment of Bonus (Amendment) Act, 2015 will enhance the monthly bonus calculation ceiling to how much amount ?
A.Rs. 6,000
B.Rs. 5,000
C.Rs. 7,000
D.Rs. 8,000

Answer

C.Rs. 7,000

[collapse]