Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 17 February 2016
February 17, 2016
0

1.As per the recently released report on Introduction of Interest Rate Options by RBI, no documentation relating to underlying exposure is required for exposures upto how much worth ?
A.Rs. 1 crore
B.Rs. 3 crore
C.Rs. 4 crore
D.Rs. 5 crore

Answer

D.Rs. 5 crore

[collapse]

 

2.Which of the following has broke the record of USA’s Ron Cooper by performing 82 pushups in a minute ?
A.Gaurav Goswami
B.Hanuman Das
C.KJ Joseph
D.Kanishka Sharma

Answer

C.KJ Joseph

[collapse]

 

3.Recently GOI has initiated “Hydrocarbon Vision 2030” for North-East. As a part of progaramme how much of worth will be infused in the North-East Region ?
A.Rs 1, 10,000 crore
B.Rs 1, 32,000 crore
C.Rs 1, 30,000 crore
D.Rs 1, 20,000 crore

Answer

C.Rs 1, 30,000 crore

[collapse]

 

4.Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has joined hands with which of the following state police to facilitate “predictive policing” and “live crime mapping”. ?
A.Gujarat
B.Kerala
C.Delhi
D.Haryana

Answer

C.Delhi

[collapse]

 

5.As per the new guidelines for disaster warning, moderate type of disaster is categorised under which colour ?
A.Red
B.Black
C.Yellow
D.Orange

Answer

D.Orange

[collapse]

 

6.According to the report of Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI), which of the following Indian state/UT topped the list of overall Internet readiness index ?
A.Karnataka
B.Maharashtra
C.Delhi
D.Chandigarh

Answer

B.Maharashtra

[collapse]

 

7.According to the Central Statistics Office (CSO) growth forecast, Gross domestic product (GDP) of Indian economy will expand to how much % in 2015-16 ?
A.7.3%
B.7.4%
C.7.6%
D.7.5%

Answer

C.7.6%

[collapse]

 

8.Which of the following state Govt has inked an agreement with Indo-UK Healthcare Private Limited to establish medical institutions in the state ?
A.Kerala
B.Haryana
C.Rajasthan
D.Gujarat

Answer

B.Haryana

[collapse]

 

9.Which of the following has partnered with Nokia to create technology solutions that will enhance broadband connectivity in rural India ?
A.IIT Kanpur
B.IIT Delhi
C.IIT Madras
D.IIT Roorkee

Answer

C.IIT Madras

[collapse]

 

10.Which of the following bank has tied up with Smartbox Ecommerce Solutions to help to reduce delivery returns ?
A.ICICI
B.Axis Bank
C.Canara Bank
D.Yes Bank

Answer

D.Yes Bank

[collapse]