Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 16 January 2016
January 16, 2016
0

1.Which of the following is regarded as the financial capital of India ?
A.Pune
B.Bengaluru
C.Delhi
D.Mumbai

Answer

D.Mumbai

[collapse]

 

2.Recently which country has created three new military bodies as part of reforms to modernise its military and improve its fighting capacity ?
A.Russia
B.Japan
C.China
D.France

Answer

C.China

[collapse]

 

3.Which bank has been conferred with three awards at the “National Payments Excellence Awards 2015” ?
A.Yes Bank
B.Andhra Bank
C.Canara Bank
D.Corporation Bank

Answer

D.Corporation Bank

[collapse]

 

4.Marketing analytics company MetrixLab has conferred which e-commerce giant with the title of ‘Website of the Year India 2015’ ?
A.Jabong
B.Homeshop
C.Flipkart
D.Snapdeal

Answer

C.Flipkart

[collapse]

 

5.What is the tagline for Corporation Bank ?
A.We understand your world indeed
B.Where service is a way of life
C.The name you can bank upon
D.A Premier Public Sector Bank

Answer

D.A Premier Public Sector Bank

[collapse]

 

6.Uttar Pradesh Government has appointed which of the following as its new Director General of Police(DGP) ?
A.Rakesh Maria
B.Jagmohan Yadav
C.Javed Ahmed
D.Tousif Ahmed

Answer

C.Javed Ahmed

[collapse]

 

7.Which Indian exchange has launched a web-based portal for registrars and share transfer agents (RTAs) to enable depositories as well as file disclosures ?
A.NCDEX
B.NMCE
C.NSE
D.BSE

Answer

D.BSE

[collapse]

 

8.Public Enterprises Selection Board has appointed which of the following as the new CMD of defence PSU BEML Ltd ?
A.P.Swaminathan
B.D.K.Hota
C.C.N.Durgesh
D.P.R.Naik

Answer

B.D.K.Hota

[collapse]

 

9.Recently which bank has announced to buy 4 Air India flats for Rs 90 crore ?
A.Yes Bank
B.HDFC Bank
C.SBI Bank
D.Axis Bank

Answer

C.SBI Bank

[collapse]

 

10.2015 SAFF football championship title has been bagged by which of the following ?
A.Maldives
B.Nepal
C.India
D.Bhutan

Answer

C.India

[collapse]