Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs for 16 February 2016
February 16, 2016
0

1.Which of the following Indian city is all set to get India’s first international arbitration centre ?
A.Pune
B.Jaipur
C.Bengaluru
D.Mumbai

Answer

D.Mumbai

[collapse]

 

2.To spread awareness about education among the nomadic and tribal children, which of the following state Govt has launched “school on wheels” (SOW) ?
A.Jharkhand
B.Karnataka
C.Rajasthan
D.Gujarat

Answer

C.Rajasthan

[collapse]

 

3.Recently, India has inked a grant agreement with which of the following country for India Aviation Safety Technical Assistance Phase II ?
A.Russia
B.United States
C.Australia
D.Spain

Answer

B.United States

[collapse]

 

4.Which of the following has become the first country in the world to ban supermarkets from throwing away unsold food ?
A.Italy
B.Canada
C.Russia
D.France

Answer

D.France

[collapse]

 

5.Which of the following bank has signed MoU with Universal Sompo General Insurance Co.Ltd. for providing personal accident death coverage ?
A.Bank of India
B.Canara Bank
C.Corporation Bank
D.Andhra Bank

Answer

C.Corporation Bank

[collapse]

 

6.International Grown Diamond Association (IGDA) has appointed which of the following as its President ?
A.Graner Ray
B.Farhad Javidi
C.Jatin Mehta
D.Vishal Mehta

Answer

D.Vishal Mehta

[collapse]

 

7.Recently, Bandhan Bank has announced the launch of an international debit card in association with Visa. What is the tagline for Bandhan Bank ?
A.Tann. Mann. Dhan
B.Aao Sochein Bada
C.Badhti Ka naam Zindagi
D.Aapka Bhala, Sabki Bhalai

Answer

D.Aapka Bhala, Sabki Bhalai

[collapse]

 

8.The card will have two variants – Visa Classic and Visa Platinum.
Union textile Ministry has presented the Indian Handloom Brand tag to which of the following saree for its unique designs and identity ?
A.Sambalpuri cotton saree
B.Chettinad cotton saree
C.Shantipuri cotton saree
D.Khandua cotton saree

Answer

B.Chettinad cotton saree

[collapse]

9.Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has joined hands with which of the following ?
A.Chai Point
B.Aroma
C.Chaayos
D.Tea Point

Answer

C.Chaayos

[collapse]

 

10.The Energy and Resources Institute (Teri) has appointed which of the following as its executive vice-chairman ?
A.Leena Srivastava
B.Shailesh Nayak
C.R K Pachauri
D.Deepak S Parekh

Answer

C.R K Pachauri

[collapse]