Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 15 February 2016
February 15, 2016
0

1.The 9th Indo-Nepal Combined Battalion level Military Training Exercise Surya Kiran has been started off in which of the following state ?
A.Karnataka
B.Rajasthan
C.Uttarakhand
D.Himachal Pradesh

Answer

C.Uttarakhand

[collapse]

 

2.India and China held their first joint tactical exercise codenamed “Sino-India Cooperation 2016”in which of the following state ?
A.Uttarakhand
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Jammu & Kashmir

Answer

D.Jammu & Kashmir

[collapse]

 

3.Between 1st to 7th February 2016, how many villages have been electrified across the country under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojna (DDUGJY) ?
A.389
B.260
C.542
D.245

Answer

D.245

[collapse]

 

4.The first machine harvestable chickpea variety, NBeG 47 has been released in which of the following Indian state ?
A.Karnataka
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Uttar Pradesh

Answer

B.Andhra Pradesh

[collapse]

 

5.PM Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 15 million tonne per annum Indian Oil Corporation refinery in which of the following state ?
A.Haryana
B.Telangana
C.Odisha
D.Kerala

Answer

C.Odisha

[collapse]

 

6.National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has raising a squad of how many dogs to aid its personnel in rescuing people after natural calamities ?
A.163
B.161
C.162
D.160

Answer

C.162

[collapse]

 

7.Which of the following country’s President has declared rural parts of the country as state of disaster ?
A.Namibia
B.Zimbabwe
C.Sri Lanka
D.Botswana

Answer

B.Zimbabwe

[collapse]

 

8.Union Railway ministry has instigated the Personalised take away bedrolls scheme for which of the following railway zone ?
A.Northern Railway
B.Eastern Railway
C.Central Railway
D.Southern Railway

Answer

D.Southern Railway

[collapse]

 

9.Recently which of the following cricketer has been handed a three-month suspension by the ICC in guilty of breaching the ICC’s Anti-Doping Code ?
A.Saeed Ajmal
B.Mukhtar Ahmed
C.Yasir Shah
D.Shan Masood

Answer

C.Yasir Shah

[collapse]

 

10.Dan Hicks, who has been recently passes away was related to which of the following field ?
A.Scientist
B.Industrialist
C.Director
D.Singer

Answer

D.Singer

[collapse]