Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 14 January 2016
January 14, 2016
0

1.Which player in tennis has now been ranked world number one for 40 consecutive weeks?

A.Sania Mirza
B.Shuai Peng
C.Chen Liang
D.Martina Hingis

Answer

A.Sania Mirza

[collapse]

2.Which women has become the first woman to endow the deanship at a top business school?
A.Indira Nooyi
B.Sonia Gandhi
C.Sushma Swaraj
D.Ankita Jain

Answer

A.Indira Nooyi

[collapse]

3.India’s Petronet LNG ink revised contract with RasGas company of which country ?
A.Turkey
B.Eqypt
C.Bahrain
D.Qatar

Answer

D.Qatar

[collapse]

4.From which month, government will unveil Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) scheme for kerosene that will enable users to get financial support directly in their bank accounts ?
A.1st July 2016
B.1st March 2016
C.1st June 2016
D.1st April 2016

Answer

D.1st April 2016

[collapse]

5.Which state Police has enters Limca Book of Records for solving India’s biggest cash heist case ?
A.Bihar
B.Gujarat
C.Delhi
D.Punjab

Answer

C.Delhi

[collapse]

6.Which of the following Indian state has signed an MoU with private helicopter service company Pawan Hans to boost tourism ?
A.West Bengal
B.Rajasthan
C.Maharashtra
D.Karnataka

Answer

C.Maharashtra

[collapse]

7.Which bank has launched host of digital banking solutions including green PIN and enrichment of its mobile app ?
A.Indian Overseas Bank
B.Punjab & Sind Bank
C.State Bank of Patiala
D.Punjab National Bank

Answer

D.Punjab National Bank

[collapse]

8.On 1st January every year, India exchange list of nuclear installations with which Nation that bars them from attacking each other’s atomic facilities ?
A.Bangladesh
B.Pakistan
C.China
D.Afghanistan

Answer

B.Pakistan

[collapse]

9.Which of the following has become the first Indian state to legally accept Electronic motor insurance policies ?

A.West Bengal
B.Rajasthan
C.Telangana
D.Karnataka

Answer

C.Telangana

[collapse]

10.Riyal is the currency of which country ?
A.Taiwan
B.Saudi Arabia
C.Oman
D.Egypt

Answer

B.Saudi Arabia

[collapse]