Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 14 February 2016
February 14, 2016
0

1.Recently urban development ministry has given its stamp of approval to the Heritage development projects of the following states ?
A.Tamil Nadu & Telangana
B.Andhra Pradesh & Punjab
C.Maharashtra & Telangana
D.Andhra Pradesh & Telangana

Answer

D.Andhra Pradesh & Telangana

[collapse]

 

2.External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj was on two day visit to Sri Lanka. During her visit, India has signed MoU with Sri Lanka on which of the following sector ?
A.Defence
B.Youth
C.Health
D.Sports

Answer

C.Health

[collapse]

 

3.The maiden Kerala Literature Festival was hosted in which of the following city ?
A.Kannur
B.Kozhikode
C.Kochi
D.Kottayam

Answer

B.Kozhikode

[collapse]

 

4.Recently PM dedicated National Institute of Science Education and Research (NISER) to the nation. It is situated in which of the following state ?
A.Rajasthan
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Jharkhand
D.Odisha

Answer

D.Odisha

[collapse]

 

5.Which of the following Indian Pharmaceutical company has initiated an EMI scheme which will help cancer patients in their continuation of the treatment ?
A.Biocon
B.Sun Pharma
C.Glenmark
D.Lupin

Answer

C.Glenmark

[collapse]

 

6.For the expansion of railway tracks which of the following state government formed a joint venture with Ministry of Railways ?
A.West Bengal
B.Chhattisgarh
C.Jharkhand
D.Andhra Pradesh

Answer

B.Chhattisgarh

[collapse]

 

7.In a bid to make mutual fund (MF) account opening and transactions a paperless, which of the following services solutions provider launched Aadhaar-based eKYC ?
A.Fidelity
B.CAMS
C.AFLAC
D.BancFirst

Answer

B.CAMS

[collapse]

 

8.Which of the following Indian has been appointed to serve as a panelist on a UN panel on women’s economic empowerment ?
A.Kangna Ranaut
B.Kiran Bedi
C.Priyanka Chopra
D.Renana Jhabvala

Answer

D.Renana Jhabvala

[collapse]

 

9.During the IPL player’s auction which of the following Indian player was the costliest with a bid of Rs 7 crore ?
A.Virat Kohli
B.MS Dhoni
C.Yuvraj Singh
D.Suresh Raine

Answer

C.Yuvraj Singh

[collapse]

 

10.Intellectual Property Appellate Board (IPAB) approved the geographical indication (GI) tag for which of the following variety of rice ?
A.Aizon
B.Bhut Muri
C.Basmati
D.Hansraj

Answer

C.Basmati

[collapse]