Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 13 February 2016
February 13, 2016
0

1.Recently Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) completed 10 lakh enrolments. Which of the following state is not covererd under the maximum enrolment of the scheme ?
A.West Bengal
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Uttar Pradesh

Answer

C.Himachal Pradesh

[collapse]

 

2.Hamid Ansari has concluded his 5 days two-nation tour to Thailand and Brunei. During his visit he had signed how many agreements with Brunei ?
A.4
B.7
C.5
D.3

Answer

D.3

[collapse]

 

3.IIFL Wealth Mumbai International Open Chess tournament title has been clinched by which of the following ?
A.Shardul Gagare
B.Stany G A
C.Himal Gusain
D.Swapnil Dhopade

Answer

D.Swapnil Dhopade

[collapse]

 

4.As per the recent UNICEF report, which country is having the highest prevalence of Female Genital Mutilation (FGM) ?
A.Kenya
B.Somalia
C.Guinea
D.Djibouti

Answer

B.Somalia

[collapse]

 

5.Recently which of the following company has received the stamp of approval from SEBI for MF business ?
A.Eicher Motors
B.Tata Motors
C.Bajaj
D.Mahindra

Answer

D.Mahindra

[collapse]

 

6.As per the recent RBI survey, the real Gross Value Added at basic price (GVA) is projected at what % in 2016-17 ?
A.7.4%
B.7.6%
C.7.8%
D.7.9%

Answer

C.7.8%

[collapse]

 

7.Singapore Airlines has designated which of the following as the General Manager India ?
A.Christina Ong
B.David Lim
C.Gautam Banerjee
D.David Lau

Answer

B.David Lim

[collapse]

 

8.Indian Tea Association has appointed which of the following as its Chairman ?
A.Mahesh Sinha
B.Vivek Goenka
C.Azam Monem
D.Ashok Bhargava

Answer

D.Ashok Bhargava

[collapse]

 

9.In a bid to to exploit the potential of National Career Service (NCS) project, Union Labour Ministry has inked how many agreements with leading organizations engaged in employment ?
A.9
B.12
C.8
D.10

Answer

C.8

[collapse]

 

10.Sudhir Tailang, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the field ?
A.Author
B.Cartoonist
C.Director
D.Musician

Answer

B.Cartoonist

[collapse]