Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 12 January 2016
January 12, 2016
0

1.Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved an increase in the budget for implementation of grid-connected solar rooftop systems to how much amount ?
A.Rs. 8,000 crore
B.Rs. 7,000 crore
C.Rs. 5,000 crore
D.Rs. 6,000 crore

Answer

C.Rs. 5,000 crore

[collapse]

 

2.eASIA Award 2015 has conferred DAVA (Drug Authentication and Verification Application) project under which of its category ?
A.Bridging Digital Divide
B.Electronic Business (Private)
C.Electronic Business (Public)
D.Trade Facilitation

Answer

D.Trade Facilitation

[collapse]

 

3.Indian Air Force (IAF) has appointed which of the following as its Deputy Chief of the Air Staff (DCAS) ?
A.RK Pattanaik
B.RKS Bhadauria
C.S Sukumar
D.SBP Sinha

Answer

B.RKS Bhadauria

[collapse]

 

4.Govt has constituted a committee for holistic interpretation of the provisions of the Cinematograph Act and Rules. It will be headed by which of the following ?
A.Bimal Jalan
B.P J Nayak
C.Kamlesh Chandra
D.Shyam Benegal

Answer

D.Shyam Benegal

[collapse]

 

5.Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd(BHEL) has appointed which of the following as its chairman and managing director (CMD) ?
A.Subrata Biswas
B.A N Roy
C.Atul Sobti
D.S K Bahri

Answer

C.Atul Sobti

[collapse]

 

6.Which telecom company has acquired 100 per cent stake in Augere Wireless ?
A.Reliance
B.Idea
C.Vodafon
D.Airtel

Answer

D.Airtel

[collapse]

 

7.Which Indian cricketer has ended 2015 as the number one Test bowler and all-rounder ?
A.Sandeep Sharma
B.Ravichandran Ashwin
C.Ravindra Jadeja
D.Harbhajan Singh

Answer

B.Ravichandran Ashwin

[collapse]

 

8.Ian Fraser Lemmy Kilmister, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following field ?
A.Politician
B.Author
C.Singer
D.Director

Answer

C.Singer

[collapse]

 

9.Which of the following has won gold in Women’s 58kg in National Wrestling Championship ?
A.Anita
B.Ritu Phogat
C.Aprna Bishni
D.Sarita

Answer

D.Sarita

[collapse]

 
10.India’s first underwater tunnel to be set up in which state ?
A.Maharashtra
B.New Delhi
C.Karnataka
D.Andhra Pradesh

Answer

D.Andhra Pradesh

[collapse]