Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 12 February 2016
February 12, 2016
0

1.Recently, India ratified Convention on Supplementary Compensation for Nuclear Damage (CSC). It was initiated in which of the following year ?
A.1993
B.1995
C.1977
D.1997

Answer

C.1977

[collapse]

 

2.What was the venue for Invest Karnataka 2016 ?
A.Mysore
B.Mangalore
C.Hubli
D.Bengaluru

Answer

D.Bengaluru

[collapse]

 

3.The EU has consented how much worth of succor for Turkey to cope with the issue of Syrian migrants ?
A.3.5 billion Euros
B.3.7 billion Euros
C.3.6 billion Euros
D.3.3 billion Euros

Answer

D.3.3 billion Euros

[collapse]

 

4.In a bid to strenghten the balance sheet of PSBs, our govt will inject how much worth of capital in the current fiscal ?
A.Rs. 1,000 crore
B.Rs. 6,000 crore
C.Rs. 5,000 crore
D.Rs. 4,000 crore

Answer

C.Rs. 5,000 crore

[collapse]

 

5.Which of the following company has announced to acquire Jasper Technologies for $1.4 billion in cash and equity awards ?
A.Verizon
B.Cisco
C.IBM
D.Intel

Answer

B.Cisco

[collapse]

 

6.India Investment Summit 2016 was venued at which of the following place ?
A.Hyderabad
B.Mumbai
C.Bengaluru
D.New Delhi

Answer

D.New Delhi

[collapse]

 

7.IDFC Mutual Fund has designated which of the following as its head of equities ?
A.Vikram Limaye
B.Anoop Bhaskar
C.Kenneth Andrade
D.Gautam Kaji

Answer

B.Anoop Bhaskar

[collapse]

 

8.Recently, which of the following Indian state has lifted the restrictions on visit of foreign tourists to its tribal areas ?
A.Sikkim
B.Jharkhand
C.Odisha
D.Assam

Answer

C.Odisha

[collapse]

 

9.17th edition of Laureus World Sports Awards 2016 will be hosted by which of the following country ?
A.Australia
B.Germany
C.Spain
D.Russia

Answer

B.Germany

[collapse]

 

10.Govenment of India has designated which of the following as the Secretary of the Drinking Water and Sanitation Department ?
A.Snehlata Shrivastava
B.S Selvakumar
C.Parameshwaran Iyer
D.Ram Kirpal Yadav

Answer

C.Parameshwaran Iyer

[collapse]