Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 11 January 2016
January 11, 2016
0

1.M.A. Chidambaram Trophy for Best Woman Cricketer of 2014-15 has been conferred upon which of the following ?
A.Rumeli Dhar
B.Mithali Raj
C.Diana David
D.Archana Das

Answer

B.Mithali Raj

[collapse]

 

2.Union Cabinet has given its approval for renewal of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) of India with which country for cooperation in Higher Education ?
A.Australia
B.Canada
C.Maldives
D.Jordan

Answer

B.Canada

[collapse]

 

3.According to the official of Ministry of External Affairs, globally India has been ranked at which place in issuing of passports ?
A.7th
B.2nd
C.5th
D.3rd

Answer

D.3rd

[collapse]

 

4.Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved the Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS) for which Industry ?
A.Cement Industry
B.Steel Industry
C.Textiles industry
D.Chemical Industry

Answer

C.Textiles industry

[collapse]

 

5.Hockey India League (HIL) has appointed which of the following as the tournament director of its fourth edition ?
A.Milind Narwekar
B.Andy Mair
C.Craig Gribble
D.Bjorn Isberg

Answer

D.Bjorn Isberg

[collapse]

 

6.Which of the following telecom company has launched “Project Leap” that will provide a transparent view of coverage of voice and high speed broadband services ?
A.Reliance
B.Idea
C.Vodafon
D.Airtel

Answer

D.Airtel

[collapse]

 

7.Which of the following Indian sand artist’s Santa Claus sculpture featured in Limca Book of Records ?
A.Rahul Arya
B.Nitish Bharti
C.Sudarsan Pattnaik
D.Manas Kumar Sahoo

Answer

C.Sudarsan Pattnaik

[collapse]


 

8.BCCI Cricketer of the Year title conferred upon which of the following ?
A.Manish Pandey
B.Suresh Raina
C.Virat Kohli
D.MS Dhoni

Answer

C.Virat Kohli

[collapse]

 

9.Pavel Srnicek, who has been recenly passed away was related to which of the following sport ?
A.Cricket
B.Tennis
C.Football
D.Rugby

Answer

C.Football

[collapse]

 

10.Which Indian cricketer has recently announced his retirement from all forms of cricket ?
A.Manoj Tiwary
B.Naman Ojha
C.Laxmi Ratan Shukla
D.Amit Mishra

Answer

C.Laxmi Ratan Shukla

[collapse]