Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 11 February 2016
February 11, 2016
0

1.Government has appointed which of the following as the head of Indian Cost Accounts Service ICoAS) ?
A.Ashok Kumar
B.H. Atheli
C.Aruna Sethi
D.Pankaj Gupta

Answer

C.Aruna Sethi

[collapse]

 

2.Golden Conch Award for the best documentary has been conferred upon which of the following film at 14th MIFF ?
A.Going Home
B.Placebo
C.Chhaya
D.Phum Shang

Answer

D.Phum Shang

[collapse]

3.Which of the following has been designated as the next High Commissioner of India to Saint Lucia ?
A.Vikram Misri
B.Akhilesh Mishra
C.Satender Kumar
D.Rahul Chhabra

Answer

C.Satender Kumar

[collapse]

 

4.As per the “Brand Finance” latest Brand Strength Index, which of the following IT company has emerged as the world’s most powerful IT services brand ?
A.HCL
B.TCS
C.Infosys
D.Wipro

Answer

B.TCS

[collapse]

 

5.What was the theme for World Cancer day 2016 ?
A.Together it is possible
B.Debunk the Myths
C.We can. I can.
D.Not beyond us

Answer

C.We can. I can.

[collapse]

 

6.Third edition of Global Ayurveda Festival was hosted by which of the following Indian state ?
A.Assam
B.Sikkim
C.Gujarat
D.Kerala

Answer

D.Kerala

[collapse]

 

7.As per the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, a daily ranking of the world’s 400 richest people, Mark Zuckerberg ranked at which of the following position ?
A.6th
B.4th
C.3rd
D.5th

Answer

B.4th

[collapse]

 

8.As per the “Think India. Think Retail. 2016” report, which of the following city has the highest potential for modern retail in India ?
A.Pune
B.Mumbai
C.Bengaluru
D.NCR

Answer

B.Mumbai

[collapse]

 

9.Chinese technology company ZTE has inked a pact with which of the following Indian state to work on smart city projects ?
A.Gujarat
B.Rajasthan
C.Karnataka
D.Andhra Pradesh

Answer

D.Andhra Pradesh

[collapse]

 

10.To enhance commercial and cultural ties, which of the following Indian has signed a pact with Ontario in Canada ?
A.Rajasthan
B.Haryana
C.Jharkhand
D.Gujarat

Answer

B.Haryana

[collapse]