Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 10 January 2016
January 10, 2016
0

1.Recently Union Government has approved a financial aid of Rs 6,794 crore for 3 Indian draught hit states. Which of the following is not included in those 3 drought hit states ?
A.Chhattisgarh
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Karnataka
D.Maharashtra

Answer

C.Karnataka

[collapse]


 

2.Which state govt has decided to make minimum educational qualification compulsory for the contestants of local body polls ?
A.Bihar
B.Kerala
C.Gujarat
D.Haryana

Answer

D.Haryana

[collapse]


 

3.Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. (BHEL) has commissioned a 660 MW unit of the Prayagraj Super Thermal Power Project in which state ?

A.Himachal Pradesh
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh

Answer

B.Uttar Pradesh

[collapse]


 

4.Veda Convention and Vedic Conference begin in which state ?
A.Bihar
B.Kerala
C.Gujarat
D.Haryana

Answer

B.Kerala

[collapse]


 

5.China has launched a first hotline to build mutual trust with which of its rivalry country ?
A.India
B.Korea
C.Japan
D.Taiwan

Answer

D.Taiwan

[collapse]


 

6.Which of the following had translated “Bible: The New Testament” ?
A.Sharankumar Limbale
B.Nishigandha Sen
C.Mangesh Padgaonkar
D.Dilip Prabhavalkar

Answer

C.Mangesh Padgaonkar

[collapse]


 

7.Russia has inked deal with Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) of how much worth to manufacture 200 Kamov 226T helicopters ?
A.$5 billion
B.$3 billion
C.$2 billion
D.$1 billion

Answer

D.$1 billion

[collapse]


 

8.2015 Jnanpith Award has been conferred upon which of the following ?
A.Pratibha Ray
B.Raghuveer Chaudhary
C.Bhalchandra Nemade
D.Kedarnath Singh

Answer

B.Raghuveer Chaudhary

[collapse]


 

9.Recently WHO has declared Guinea as ebola free nation. What is the capital of Guinea ?
A.Dodoma
B.Madrid
C.Conakry
D.Bissau

Answer

C.Conakry

[collapse]


 

10.Ministry of AYUSH has been conferred with the ISO 9001:2008 – Certificate for applying Quality Management System. What AYUSH stands for ?

A.Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha & Haematology
B.Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Urology, Surgery & Homoeopathy
C.Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha & Homoeopathy
D.Ayurveda, Yoga & Neuropathy, Unani, Siddha & Homoeopathy

Answer

C.Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha & Homoeopathy

[collapse]