Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 10 February 2016
February 10, 2016
0

1.Recently govt has announced that National Pension System (NPS) had 11,459,555 subscribers. Which of the following sector has maximum NPS subscribers ?
A.Central Government
B.State Governments
C.Corporate Sector
D.Unorganized Sector

Answer

B.State Governments

[collapse]


 

2.As per the performance management company Nielsen, which of the following country has topped its global confidence index ?
A.Indonesia
B.Vietnam
C.Thailand
D.India

Answer

D.India

[collapse]

3.Which of the following Reserve Bank of India’s Deputy Governor known as “Inflation Hawk” ?
A.G P Muniappan
B.Y V Reddy
C.S S Tarapore
D.K J Udeshi

Answer

C.S S Tarapore

[collapse]

 

4.India’s first underwater resturant has been launched in which of the following city ?
A.Mumbai
B.Ahmedabad
C.Bangalore
D.Hyderabad

Answer

B.Ahmedabad

[collapse]

 

5.Which of the following software giant is all set to build the world’s tallest free-standing clock tower ?
A.TCS
B.Wipro
C.HCL
D.Infosys

Answer

D.Infosys

[collapse]

 

6.Which of the following country has initiated the world’s longest three-rope cable car system with a total length of 6,292.5 metres ?
A.Maldives
B.Indonesia
C.Vietnam
D.Malaysia

Answer

C.Vietnam

[collapse]

 

7.Coal India Ltd has designated which of the following as its Director (Marketing) ?
A.A K Dubey
B.R Mohan Das
C.B K Saxena
D.S N Prasad

Answer

D.S N Prasad

[collapse]

 

8.Which of the following University has been conferred with first-ever chancellor’s award with a prize money of Rs 5 crore ?
A.Kurukshetra University
B.Kerala University
C.Punjab University
D.Delhi University

Answer

B.Kerala University

[collapse]

 

9.Which of the following veteran actor has been conferred with lifetime achievement award at NDTV Indian of the Year Awards ?
A.Paresh Rawal
B.Om Puri
C.Amitabh Bachchan
D.Anupam Kher

Answer

C.Amitabh Bachchan

[collapse]

 

10.Recently, cabinet has allowed the Railways to form Joint Venture companies with state governments. What is the initial paid up capital for railways ?
A.Rs 100 crore
B.Rs 35 crore
C.Rs 40 crore
D.Rs 50 crore

Answer

D.Rs 50 crore

[collapse]