Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 1 March 2016
March 1, 2016
0

1.Exhibition on “coin and currency of India” has been held at which of the following ?
A.Bengaluru
B.Jaipur
C.New Delhi
D.Mumbai

Answer

C.New Delhi

[collapse]

 

2.Book title “Indian Paper Money” has been authored by which of the following ?
A.Vikram Seth
B.Dhirendra Singh
C.Mohan Joseph
D.Razack

Answer

D.Razack

[collapse]

 

3.During Nepal’s PM KP Sharma Oli visit to India, Nepal Academy of Music and Drama has signed MoU with which of the following ?
A.Mumbai Digital Films Academy, Goregaon
B.Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute
C.Film and Television Institute of India
D.Sangeet Natak Academy

Answer

D.Sangeet Natak Academy

[collapse]

 

4.Recently, RBI has extended the currency swap arrangement to SAARC nations till which of the following ?
A.March 2017
B.November 2017
C.December 2016
D.June 2017

Answer

B.November 2017

[collapse]

 

5.Government has appointed which of the following as the chairperson of National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) ?
A.P. Sathasivam
B.J S Khehar
C.HL Dattu
D.RM Lodha

Answer

C.HL Dattu

[collapse]

 

6.Central Excise Day observes on which of the following date ?
A.February 25
B.February 22
C.February 23
D.February 24

Answer

D.February 24

[collapse]

 

7.New bird Falcated Duck has been discovered in which of the following Indian state ?
A.Assam
B.Goa
C.Kerala
D.Gujarat

Answer

B.Goa

[collapse]

 

8.Which country is all set to become the first country in the world to have developed fast acting anti-rabies drug ?
A.Spain
B.Russia
C.India
D.Canada

Answer

C.India

[collapse]

 

9.Infosys has appointed which of the following as the Chief Executive Officer of Infosys Consulting Holding (formerly Infosys Lodestone) ?
A.Sarika Gordon
B.Sanjay Purohit
C.Michael Pesch
D.Denzil James

Answer

C.Michael Pesch

[collapse]

 

10.Global CSR Excellence & Leadership Awards in the category of Best Environment Friendly Project has been conferred upon which of the following ?
A.Ecron Acunova
B.GVK Biosciences
C.Siro Clinpharm
D.Clininvent

Answer

B.GVK Biosciences

[collapse]