Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 1 January 2016
January 1, 2016
0

1.World Tsunami Awareness Day observes on which date ?
A.November 5
B.November 24
C.November 8
D.December 24

Answer

A.November 5

[collapse]

 

2.Which Indian-American has been named the first Poet Laureate by the U.S. State of Ohio for showcasing a variety of styles in his poetry ?
A.Vijay Roy
B.Tishani Doshi
C.Amit Majmudar
D.Subodh Sarkar

Answer

C.Amit Majmudar

[collapse]

 

3.Mukesh Ambani owned Reliance Jio has appointed which of the following to be its brand ambassador ?
A.Aamir Khan
B.Irfan Khan
C.Salman Khan
D.Shah Rukh Khan

Answer

D.Shah Rukh Khan

[collapse]

 

4.Union Government has launched two mobile apps for ‘Crop Insurance’ and ‘AgriMarket’ for farmers. Who is the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister ?
A.Ram Vilas Paswan
B.Ravi Shankar Prasad
C.Rajnath Singh
D.Radha Mohan Singh

Answer

D.Radha Mohan Singh

[collapse]

 

5.Recently Idea has launched its 4G services in 5 States. Which State is not included by Idea ?
A.Tamil Nadu
B.Karnataka
C.Puducherry
D.Telengana

Answer

D.Telengana

[collapse]

 

6.Chilukoti Kashi Viswanath, who has been recently passed away was releated to which of the following fields ?
A.Musician
B.Businessman
C.Dialog Writer
D.Politician

Answer

C.Dialog Writer

[collapse]

 

7.Who has been conferred with Women’s World Champion title of International Tennis Federation (ITF) 2015 World Champions ?
A.Dalma Galfi
B.Serena Williams
C.Martina Hingis
D.Sania Mirza

Answer

B.Serena Williams

[collapse]

 

8.By the end of second quarter that ended September, India’s current account deficit (CAD) have been narrowed to how much % of GDP ?
A.2%
B.1.8%
C.2.3%
D.1.6%

Answer

D.1.6%

[collapse]

 

9.Which Indian State has become the top performer for its exemplary work in the field of information technology during the “Digital India Week 2015” ?
A.Karnataka
B.West Bengal
C.Jharkhand
D.Chattisgarh

Answer

D.Chattisgarh

[collapse]

 

10.China-backed Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) headquarters are situated at which place ?
A.Shenzhen
B.Guangzhou
C.Beijing
D.Shanghai

Answer

C.Beijing

[collapse]