Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ FOR 9 MAY 2016
May 14, 2016
0

Who won World Snooker Championship 2016?
A.Yeong-hun
B.Mark Selby
C.Neil Robertson
D.Rickie Fowler

Answer

Answer – B.

[collapse]

Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the bilateral agreement with EU on Science & Technology cooperation signed between_______________.
A.India and Srilanka
B.India and Qatar
C.India and Dubai
D.India and England
Answer

Answer – B.

[collapse]

Union government has agreed to relax the norms in Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana to boost rural road connectivity for which state?
A.Bihar
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Arunachal Pradesh
D.Himachal Pradesh
Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

DRDO and Ayush join hands to impart ________ training to Defence Wing Staff.
A.karate
B.flight
C.swimming
D.yoga
Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]

Prime Minister Narendra Modi officially approved the adoption of ______ Fundamental Principles of Official Statistics.
A.Irish
B.United Kingdom
C.United States
D.United Nations
Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]

India’s first high commissioner V K Krishna Menon 120th Birthday Anniversary organised a function in __________.
A.Kenya
B.Switzerland
C.London
D.Australia
Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

The recent trilateral agreement has been inked in Frankfurt, Germany and the meeting was chaired by Chinese Finance Minister_____.
A.Lou Jiwei
B.Yuan Guiren
C.Chang Wanquan
D.Wang Yi
Answer

Answer – A.

[collapse]

MCB Capital Markets introduces World’s first Exchange Traded Fund focused on India’s ________.
A.Share markets
B.Economic policies
C.Emergency Funds
D.Sovereign bonds
Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]

Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between RBI India and Central Bank of _________ on co-operation concerning currency swap agreement.
A.Japan
B.United States of Americ
C.United Arab Emirates
D.China
Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

Indian IT Trade body NASSCOM has signed a MoU with _________ to build a product design initiative to help young entrepreneurs into becoming problem solvers and solution builders.
A.Instagram
B.Whatsapp
C.Twitter
D.Facebook

Answer

Answer – D.Facebook

[collapse]