Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 9 March 2016
March 9, 2016
0

1.The Union Government has constituted a committee to consider Scheduled Tribe status to six Communities of which state ?
A.Sikkim
B.Assam
C.Manipur
D.Mizoram

Answer

B.Assam

[collapse]

 

2.Top Employers Institute has listed which of the following as “Global Top Employer” ?
A.HSBC
B.Wipro
C.TCS
D.Infosys

Answer

C.TCS

[collapse]

 

3.National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Nasa) has selected which of the following Indian for its prestigious Goddard Internship Programme ?
A.Sumil Sethi
B.Sataparna Mukherjee
C.Pulak Chakraborty
D.Ramakrishna Gullapalli

Answer

B.Sataparna Mukherjee

[collapse]

 

4.Which of the following country has declared an emergency after a major oil pipeline burst affecting two rivers ?
A.Guyana
B.Chile
C.Peru
D.Brazil

Answer

C.Peru

[collapse]

 

5.Recently, Pakistan hold a ministerial level strategic dialogue on key areas with which country ?
A.India
B.UAE
C.US
D.UK

Answer

C.US

[collapse]

 

6.Which of the following has been conferred with an award for his efforts in science and technology communication on television ?
A.Shubhadra Menon
B.Pallava Bagla
C.Nanjundiaha Shashidhara
D.G. Krishnan

Answer

B.Pallava Bagla

[collapse]

 

7.Microsoft Corp will collaborate with which IT giant to deploy advanced analytics solutions to support healthcare organisations ?
A.HCL
B.Wipro
C.Infosys
D.TCS

Answer

C.Infosys

[collapse]

 

8.Recently, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has revised its norms on capital recognition. In this regard, now the central has made available how much additional worth to Indian banks ?
A.Rs.20,000 crore
B.Rs.50,000 crore
C.Rs.30,000 crore
D.Rs.40,000 crore

Answer

D.Rs.40,000 crore

[collapse]

 

9.In which of the following Indian city self-cleaning public eToilets have been installed ?
A.Bengaluru
B.Chennai
C.Pune
D.Mumbai

Answer

B.Chennai

[collapse]

 

10.Internet services to every household has been launched by which of the following state govt ?
A.Uttarakhand
B.Rajasthan
C.Karnataka
D.Tamil Nadu

Answer

D.Tamil Nadu

[collapse]