Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 9 April 2016
April 9, 2016
0

1.Which Union Ministry launched innovative entrepreneurship and skill development programme of MANAS through leading national and international experts in different skill sets on 29 March 2016?
a) Union Home Affairs Ministry
b) Union Health and Family Welfare Ministry
c) Union Minority Affairs Ministry
d) Union Finance Ministry

Answer

c) Union Minority Affairs Ministry

[collapse]


 

2.Arun Jaitley has launched the ‘Make in India’ campaign in which country?
a) Singapore
b) Bangladesh
c) USA
d) Australia

Answer

d) Australia

[collapse]


 

3.What is the name of the series of animated film launched by UNICEF in March 2016 to help frame positive perceptions towards the tens of millions of children on the move globally?
a) Rainbow Ruby
b) Unfairy Tales
c) Fairy Tales
d) Rainbow Tales

Answer

b) Unfairy Tales

[collapse]


 

4.RBI has entered into Currency swap agreement with which of the following
Banks of Srilanka?
a) Central Bank of Srilanka
b) Bank of Ceylon
c) Union bank of Colombo
d) Commercial bank of Ceylon PLC

Answer

a) Central Bank of Srilanka

[collapse]


 

5.Asian Development Bank has reduced the GDP forecast for Asia to?
a) 5.7%
b) 5.9%
c) 6%
d) 4.5%

Answer

a) 5.7%

[collapse]


 

6.The CBDT has signed how many advanced pricing agreements?
a) 10
b) 11
c) 12
d) 13

Answer

b) 11

[collapse]


 

7.European Investment Bank (EIB) on 30 March 2016 announced that it will invest 33 billion rupees (450 million Euros) in India for?
a) For Bullet train corridor for Mumbai and Ahmedabad
b) For first metro line in Lucknow
c) For construction of Andhra Pradesh Capital, Amravati
d) For Namami Ganga programme

Answer

b) For First metro line in Lucknow

[collapse]


 

8.Which institution on 29 March 2016 notified Guidelines for 100% percent FDI in Business to Business e-commerce?
a) Reserve Bank of India
b) Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion
c) Ministry of Finance
d) Securities and Exchange Board of India

Answer

b) Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion

[collapse]


 

9.RBI has cancelled the registration of how many NBFC’s on 29th March, 2016?
a) 20
b) 22
c) 24
d) 28

Answer

b) 22

[collapse]


 

10.Reliance Defence has signed deal with Rafael defence which belongs to ?
a) Iran
b) Israel
c) UAE
d) Saudi Arabia

Answer

b) Israel

[collapse]