Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 8 March 2016
March 8, 2016
0

Forbes Magazine released its 30th annual list of the world’s richest people, which of the following Indian topped the list ?
A.Shiv Nadar
B.Azim Premji
C.Dilip Shanghvi
D.Mukesh Ambani

Answer

D.Mukesh Ambani

[collapse]


 

Recently, Indian Army kicked off a week long Multinational Field Training Exercise (FTX) “Force 18” in Pune. The Indian Army contingent is led by which of the following ?
A.Anjana Bhaduria
B.Pooja Thakur
C.Sophia Qureshi
D.Vandana Shukla

Answer

C.Sophia Qureshi

[collapse]


 

In accordance with the Global Energy Architecture Performance Index Report, which country stood at top ?
A.Uruguay
B.New Zealand
C.Denmark
D.Switzerland

Answer

D.Switzerland

[collapse]


 

World Bank, GOI and Government of Madhya Pradesh has inked a credit concord of how much worth for MPHEQIP ?
A.US $310 million
B.US $300 million
C.US $380 million
D.US $350 million

Answer

B.US $300 million

[collapse]


 

George Kennedy, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following field ?
A.Actor
B.Director
C.Musician
D.Author

Answer

A.Actor

[collapse]


 

Which of the following won the old medal in men’s 50km race walk event during National Championships ?
A.Gian Saini
B.Jitender Singh
C.Bahadur Rana
D.Chandan Singh

Answer

C.Bahadur Rana

[collapse]


 

Which of the following astronaut returned to earth after spending 340 days in space for NASA ?
A.Dominic Antonelli
B.Joseph Acaba
C.Alvin Drew
D.Scott Kelly

Answer

D.Scott Kelly

[collapse]


 

In a significant attempt towards prevention of cervical cancer, which state govt has launched the Human Papillomavirus (HPV) vaccination as a public health programme ?
A.Kerala
B.Delhi
C.Haryana
D.Gujarat

Answer

B.Delhi

[collapse]


 

Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain took over as the Chief of Staff of which Naval Command ?
A.Western Naval Command
B.Andaman & Nicobar Command
C.Eastern Naval Command
D.Southern Naval Command

Answer

C.Eastern Naval Command

[collapse]


 

The Windham Campbell Prizes announced this year’s nine prize recipients, who are honored for their literary achievements. Which of the following Indian conferred with this award ?
A.C.E. Morgan
B.Mridula Koshy
C.Cyrus Mistry
D.Jerry Pinto

Answer

D.Jerry Pinto

[collapse]