Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 8 April 2016
April 8, 2016
0

1.How many countries are going to participate in the Defence expo to be held at Goa?
a) 46
b) 56
c) 90
d) 30

Answer

a) 46

[collapse]

 

2.The Union Government has reconstituted the Board of trade which will devise the Export policies. The first meeting of the board will be conducted on
a) April 10
b) April 7
c) April 8
d) April 6

Answer

d) April 6

[collapse]

 

3.Which state is likely to join the National Agri-Market platform to be launched on April, 14?
a) Maharashtra
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Rajasthan
d) Odisha

Answer

b) Madhya Pradesh

[collapse]

 

4.A unique project for injecting contraceptive ‘Salamati’ has been launched for First time in which state?
a) Himachal Pradesh
b) Uttarkhand
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Haryana

Answer

d) Haryana

[collapse]

 

5.Which state has proposed to set up the first organic farming university?
a) Gujarat
b) Kerala
c) Punjab
d) Sikkim

Answer

a) Gujarat

[collapse]

 

6.Which state has passed a bill in its assembly that proposes a hike in salary of the MLA’s and MLC’s?
a) Karnataka
b) Bihar
c) Jammu & Kashmir
d) Telengana

Answer

d) Telengana

[collapse]

 

7.The RBI has announced the private placement of securities to support which of the following schemes?
a) PMJDY
b) PMSBY
c) UDAY
d) UJALA

Answer

c) UDAY

[collapse]

 

8.RBI has announced the private placement of securities. What is the deadline fixed for subscribing to the scheme?
a) March 30, 2016
b) March 31, 2016
c) April 1, 2016
d) April 30, 2016

Answer

a) March 30, 2016

[collapse]

 

9.Which of the following Banks has tie up with Chillr app to enable fast transfer of payment?
a) Bharat Bank
b) South Asia Bank
c) Tamilnadu Mercantile Bank
d) Yes Bank

Answer

a) Bharat Bank

[collapse]

 

10.Name the first direct container vessel between India and Bangladesh that was flagged off from Krishnapatnam of Andhra Pradesh to Chittagong on 28 March 2016.
a) MV Harbour-1 Vessel
b) Al Piranpir
c) Calypso Fortune
d) Catamaran Ajanta

Answer

a) MV Harbour-1 Vessel

[collapse]