Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 7 March 2016
March 3, 2016
0

1.During Airport Service Quality Awards (ASQ) 2015, which of the following has conferred with Best Airport by Size (5 – 15 million passengers per year) ?
A.Jaipur International Airport
B.Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport
C.Indira Gandhi International Airport
D.Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

Answer

D.Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

[collapse]

 

2.The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has introduced two prime projects for which of the following National Waterway ?
A.National waterway-1
B.National waterway-2
C.National waterway-3
D.National waterway-4

Answer

B.National waterway-2

[collapse]

 

3.All India Open Invitational Snooker Championship title has been clinched by which of the following ?
A.Kamal Chawla
B.Laxman Rawat
C.Rahul Sachdev
D.Pushpender Singh

Answer

C.Rahul Sachdev

[collapse]

 

4.The Government-constituted expert committee to examine the Possibility of Replacing Multiple Prior Permissions with Pre-Existing Regulatory Mechanism submitted its recommendations. It was headed by which of the following ?
A.Shyam Benegal
B.Amit Mitra
C.Kamlesh Chandra
D.Ajay Shankar

Answer

D.Ajay Shankar

[collapse]

 

5.Motorsports “Man of the Year” Trophy has been conferred upon which of the following ?
A.Yash Aradhya
B.Narain Karthikeyan
C.Gaurav Gill
D.Armaan Ebrahim

Answer

D.Armaan Ebrahim

[collapse]

 

6.Kosovo Parliament has elected Hashim Thaci as its President. What is the capital of Kosovo ?
A.Praia
B.Paramaribo
C.Palikir
D.Pristina

Answer

D.Pristina

[collapse]

 

7.MS Swaminathan Research Foundation has signed a MOU with which of the following to establish a Research Chair ?
A.Tata Institute of Social Sciences
B.Amity Institute Of Social Sciences
C.Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences
D.M.P. Institute of Social Science Research

Answer

C.Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences

[collapse]

 

8.During Asia’s 50 Best Restaurants 2016 event, which of the following has been voted as the “Best Restaurant in India” ?
A.Khyber
B.Indian Accent
C.Tuscany Gardens
D.Villa Maya

Answer

B.Indian Accent

[collapse]

 

9.International Finance Corporation (IFC) launched which of the following Masala Bonds to mobilise Rs 30 crore from Japanese retail investors ?
A.Urisashi Masala Bonds
B.Urihashi Masala Bonds
C.Urivashi Masala Bonds
D.Uridashi Masala Bonds

Answer

D.Uridashi Masala Bonds

[collapse]

 

10.Melbourne based South Asian community has conferred which of the following with achievement award ?
A.Priyanka Chopra
B.Varun Dhawan
C.Shah Rukh Khan
D.Randeep Hooda

Answer

D.Randeep Hooda

[collapse]