Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 7 April 2016
April 7, 2016
0

1.Who presented the Delhi state budget for the year 2016-17?
a) Arvind Kejriwal
b) Manish Sisodia
c) Gopal Rai
d) Satyendra Jain

Answer

b) Manish Sisodia

[collapse]

 

2.What is worth of Delhi annual budget 2016-17 that was presented by Delhi government on 28 March 2016?
a) 46600 crore rupees
b) 50000 crore rupees
c) 30630 crore rupees
d) 1 Lakh crore rupees

Answer

a) 46600 crores

[collapse]

 

3.BHEL has commissioned its 40 MW hydropower unit in?
a) Haryana
b) Himachal Pradesh
c) West Bengal
d) Odisha

Answer

c) West Bengal

[collapse]

 

4.Haryana has passed the Jat reservation bill in its assembly. Name the CM of Haryana
a) Harish Rawat
b) Manohar Lal Khattar
c) Laxmikant Parsekar
d) Virabhatra Singh

Answer

b) Manohar Lal Khattar

[collapse]

 

5.Which historic city was recaptured from Islamic State terror group on 26 March 2016 by the Syrian government forces?
a) Der Zor
b) Bosra
c) Palmyra
d) Aleppo

Answer

c) Palmyra

[collapse]

 

6.The World Bank on 27 March 2016 agreed to provide concessional 100 million US dollar loan to Jordan for creating one lakh jobs for?
a) Jordanian and Syrian refugees
b) Lebanese and Syrian refugees
c) Syrian refugees
d) Jordanian and Lebanese refugees

Answer

a) Jordanian and Syrian Refugees

[collapse]

 

7.The World Bank Board on 25 March 2016 approved a 250 million US dollar Development Policy Loan (DPL) for which state of India to improve the performance of its electricity distribution sector?
a) Bihar
b) Uttar Pradesh
c) Himachal Pradesh
d) Rajasthan

Answer

d) Rajasthan

[collapse]

 

8.Which bank has proposed to setup its incubation centers for startups in Bangalore and Ernakulam?
a) Federal bank
b) HSBC
c) BNP Paribas
d) Deutsche Bank

Answer

a) Federal Bank

[collapse]

 

9.Identify the Indian-American who was appointed as the President and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Bank of the West, a unit of BNP Paribas in March 2016.
a) Vince Chhabria
b) Nandita Bakshi
c) Rakesh K Jain
d) Amitoj Chhabra

Answer

b) Nandita Bakshi

[collapse]

 

10.Which Asian nation has test fired its Barak Missile?
a) Singapore
b) China
c) India
d) Pakistan

Answer

a) Singapore

[collapse]