Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ FOR 6 MAY 2016
May 14, 2016
0

World Press Freedom is celebrated every year on ___________________ to mark the international community that freedom of the press and expression?
A.May 2nd
B.May 3rd
C.May 1st
D.May 4th

Answer

Answer – B.

[collapse]

Former Jammu & Kashmir Congress Minister Passed away recently after a prolonged illness at the age of 65. Name the person?
A.Mahesh Gupta
B.Romesh Gupta
C.Romesh Sharma
D.Mahesh Sharma
Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

Which team has won the first Premier League title short of playing after second place Tottenham drew 2-2 at Chelsea?
A.Arsenal
B.Blackpool
C.Manchester
D.Leicester
Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]

Who has placed in the top position of the MRF Tyres powered ICC Test Team Rankings following annual update with results from 2012-13?
A.South Africa
B.India
C.Australia
D.West Indies
Answer

Answer –C.

[collapse]

IT Giant Google acquired the business Technology start-up company to scale training offerings for Google Apps to its customers and users. Name the Company?
A.Synergys
B.Synfosis
C.Sychornis
D.Symphosis
Answer

Answer – A.

[collapse]

Who has been appointed as India’s Goodwill Ambassador in addition to Shooter Abhinav Bindra to represent Indian at Rio Olympics?
A.Yuvraj Singh
B.Mary Kom
C.PT Usha
D.Sachin-Tendulkar
Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd announced the Commissioning of 600 MW Coal Based Thermal power plant in which state?
A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Tamilnadu
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Jharkhand
Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

An Indian born American Sikh woman Harmeet Kaur Dhillon has been selected for the key position in which committee at the National Level?
A.Republican National Committee
B.Democratic National Committee
C.Republican People Committee
D.Democratic People Committee
Answer

Answer – A.

[collapse]

Mumbai Based National Stock Exchange launched the New Exchange for which sector where bills against large companies can be accepted electronically?
A.Farmers
B.Small Industries
C.Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
D.All the Above
Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

Who headed the Panel to reform Medical Council of India to oversee how the regulator of medical profession and education in India appointed by Supreme Court?
A.Justice Kurian Joseph
B.Justice Arjan Kumar Sikri
C.Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde
D.Justice RM Lodha
Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]