Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 6 March 2016
March 3, 2016
0

1.President Pranab Mukherjee has inaugurated the India’s first IT Park in which of the following state ?
A.Rajasthan
B.Gujarat
C.Kerala
D.Haryana

Answer

C.Kerala

[collapse]

 

2.Recently, Madhya Pradesh presented the State budget for 2016-17. What is the budget estimate of state ?
A.2.56 lakh crores
B.2.58 lakh crores
C.1.56 lakh crores
D.1.58 lakh crores

Answer

D.1.58 lakh crores

[collapse]

 

3.BRICS Bank (NDB), which is likely to begin its operations in 2 months will provide its first loan to which country on Solar project ?
A.Russia
B.Brazil
C.South Africa
D.India

Answer

D.India

[collapse]

 

4.Which of the following state government imposed a ban on the sale of Army uniform in the state ?
A.Bihar
B.Punjab
C.Haryana
D.Jharkhand

Answer

B.Punjab

[collapse]

 

5.India has set up bilateral mechanism for sharing information for tracking movements of satellites with which of the following country ?
A.Australia
B.Canada
C.United States
D.Afghanistan

Answer

C.United States

[collapse]

 

6.During the 88th Academy Awards, which of the following movie clinched the maximum awards ?
A.A Girl In the River
B.The Revenant
C.The Hateful Eight
D.Mad Max: Fury Road

Answer

D.Mad Max: Fury Road

[collapse]

 

7.In accordance with the report released by the Swiss customs officials, from which country Swiss is getting maximum number of illicit medicines ?
A.UK
B.Germany
C.India
D.Portugal

Answer

C.India

[collapse]

 

8.Which of the following pharamceutical company gets US FDA nod for ritonavir tablets used for treatment of HIV infection ?
A.Biocon
B.Aurobindo
C.Glenmark
D.Lupin

Answer

B.Aurobindo

[collapse]

 

9.Which of the following became the first Asian to win the US’s Global reel award ?
A.D. Yuvaraj
B.Anirban Sengupta
C.Resul pookutty
D.Shajith Koyeri

Answer

C.Resul pookutty

[collapse]

 

10.Nihal Ahmed Maulavi Mohammed Usman, who has been recently passed away was the former minister of which indian state ?
A.Uttarakhand
B.Rajasthan
C.Karnataka
D.Maharashtra

Answer

D.Maharashtra

[collapse]