Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 6 February 2016
February 6, 2016
0

1.Which of the following bank is creating stricter norms on anti-money laundering (AML) frameworks for their branches outside India ?
A.Canara
B.ICICI
C.Axis
D.SBI

Answer

D.SBI

[collapse]

 

2.Which of the following has been choosen for the “K Veeramani Award for Social Justice 2015” to recognize the contribution towards social justice ?
A.Siddaramaiah
B.Devendra Fadnavis
C.Nitish Kumar
D.Manohar Lal Khattar

Answer

C.Nitish Kumar

[collapse]


 

3.Non-fictional prose “Nib Ke Cheere Se” has been written by which of the following ?
A.Nikhil Sachan
B.Prakash Dubey
C.Amlendu Tiwari
D.Om Nagar

Answer

D.Om Nagar

[collapse]

 

4.Recently, government has appointed 10 part time Non-Official Directors for various PSBs. Which of the following bank has not appointed NOD ?
A.Allahabad Bank
B.Canara Bank
C.Vijaya Bank
D.Dena Bank

Answer

B.Canara Bank

[collapse]

 

5.Department of Telecommunications has appointed which of the folllowing as its secretary ?
A.Aruna Sharma
B.Vinod Agrawal
C.J.S. Deepak
D.Rakesh Garg

Answer

C.J.S. Deepak

[collapse]

 

6.During 6th Yashwant International Film Festival 2016, which of the following has been conferred with special award ?
A.Sharmila Tagore
B.Jaya Bachchan
C.Rekha
D.Waheeda Rehman

Answer

D.Waheeda Rehman

[collapse]


 

7.Recently, which of the following state has become the 4th state to sign MoU under UDAY – Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana ?
A.Arunachal pradesh
B.Himachal Pradesh
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Uttar Pradesh

Answer

D.Uttar Pradesh

[collapse]


 

8.Union Government has appointed which of the following as the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (CCPD) ?
A.Vijay Sampla
B.Krishna Pal Gurjar
C.Kamlesh Kumar Pandey
D.Anita Agnihotri

Answer

C.Kamlesh Kumar Pandey

[collapse]


 

9.MITRA app has been launched in which of the following Union Territory to ensure women safety ?
A.Chandigarh
B.Puducherry
C.Lakshadweep
D.Daman and Diu

Answer

B.Puducherry

[collapse]


 

10.The Android based application can send emergency SOS messages when in danger or emergency.To launch the application, the person in danger need only press the power button of his/her mobile three times.
In an attempt to prevent possible misuse, Railway Ministry has reduced the maximum number of ticket bookings allowed by an individual user to how much ?
A.7
B.5
C.8
D.6

Answer

D.6

[collapse]