Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ FOR 5 MAY 2016
May 11, 2016
0

Mobile payments major Paytm has joined hands with IT sector to create the requisite technology infrastructure for its payment bank operations?
A.Infosys
B.TCS
C.Wipro
D.Capegemini

Answer

Answer – C

[collapse]

The Act relates to regulation of real estate comes into force with effect from 1st May after 8 year long efforts to make operational Rules, Setting up regulatory authorities and Appellate tribunals. What is the name of the Act?
A.Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016
B.Real Estate (Rules and Regulation) Act, 2016
C.Real Estate (Rules and Development) Act, 2016
D.Real Estate (Regulation and Policy) Act, 2016
Answer

Answer – A.

[collapse]

India ranks on which position in forged and pirated goods trade globally which is listed by OECD (Organisation Economic Cooperation and Development) and the European Union’s Intellectual Property Office?
A.6th
B.5th
C.4th
D.7th
Answer

Answer – B.

[collapse]

Indian-American Journalist received Edgar A Poe Award at Annual White correspondents’ carnival. Who is he she?
A.Sheela Banerji
B.Neela Banerjee
C.Neela Kulkarni
D.Udwala Banerjee
Answer

Answer – B.

[collapse]

Which Naval ship of India arrived at Brunei and would take part in the ASEAN Defence Minister’s meeting plus exercise on Maritime security and counter terrorism?
A.Aryavart
B.Airavat
C.Dhruv
D.Agni
Answer

Answer – B.

[collapse]

India’s Navy first indigenous Scorpene-class stealth submarine Kalvari has been sailed out of which harbor for sea trails?
A.Kochi
B.Haldia
C.Vizakhpatnam
D.Mumbai
Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]

Government Launches _________________ Initiative for upgradation of Tourism Sector in India.
A.MEET
B.MICE
C.MISE
D.MITE

Answer

Answer – B.

[collapse]
[/spoiler]
Former Bharatiya Jana Sangh president has passed away recently due to illness at the age of 96 and he was full member of the RSS in 1942. Who is he?
A.Balraj Mehood
B.Balraj Baghok
C.Balraj Madhok
D.Balraj Mahaey
Answer

Answer – C

[collapse]

Mumbai Based real estate search portal appointed Dilip Tuli as Senior Vice president for strategy and new business initiatives. Name the company?
A.Yourhome.com
B.Housing.com
C.realestate.com
D.ownhousing.com
Answer

Answer – B.

[collapse]

Who has not been awarded with Fellows of the Royal society, a premier scientific academy of the UK and the Commonwealth?
A.Sriram Ramaswamy
B.Ramanujam Hegde
C.Lakshminaraynan Mahadevan
D.Sindhan Mahendiran
Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]