Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 5 March 2016
March 3, 2016
0

1.Indian express ranked which of the following at the top in the 100 most powerful Indians 2016 list ?
A.Pranab Mukherjee
B.Arvind Kejriwal
C.Mohan Bhagwat
D.Narendra Modi

Answer

D.Narendra Modi

[collapse]

 

2.National Science Day observes on which on the following date ?
A.February 25
B.February 26
C.February 28
D.February 27

Answer

C.February 28

[collapse]

 

3.CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune has designated which of the following as its Director ?
A.Thokozani Majozi
B.Ashwini Nangia
C.Naledi Pandor
D.Roger Jardine

Answer

B.Ashwini Nangia

[collapse]

 

4.Centre has concurrently accredited which of the following as the next Ambassador of lndia to the Republic of Haiti ?
A.S Jaishankar
B.Vijay Gokhale
C.Arun Singh
D.Tsewang Namgyal

Answer

D.Tsewang Namgyal

[collapse]

 

5.US health regulator has tentative approved which of the following drug firm’s Ritonavir tablets used for treatment of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection ?
A.Dr Reddys Labs
B.GlaxoSmithKline
C.Aurobindo Pharma
D.Cadila Health

Answer

C.Aurobindo Pharma

[collapse]

 

6.Which of the following Indian Digital Network announced a strategic partnership with Investopedia.com ?
A.Sun Direct
B.Times
C.Zing
D.Digicable

Answer

B.Times

[collapse]

 

7.Which of the following bank has received market regulator SEBI’s approval to raise ₹3,771 crore by issuing shares to qualified institutional players ?
A.Canara
B.ICICI
C.Axis
D.IDBI

Answer

D.IDBI

[collapse]

 

8.Centre has concurrently accredited which of the following as the next Ambassador of lndia to the lslamic Republic of Mauritania ?
A.Vijay Gokhale
B.Tsewang Namgyal
C.Manpreet Vohra
D.Ajay Kumar Sharma

Answer

D.Ajay Kumar Sharma

[collapse]

 

9.President Pranab Mukherjee has declared which of the following Indian state as the first digital state of the country ?
A.Goa
B.Karnataka
C.Kerala
D.Gujarat

Answer

C.Kerala

[collapse]

 

10.Recently, Rajasthan govt has inked how many pacts worth Rs 11,531.21 crore with various companies ?
A.38
B.51
C.64
D.19

Answer

B.51

[collapse]