Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 5 April 2016
April 7, 2016
0

1.Arogya fair which displays the traditional medicinal system of India like Siddha, Unani, and Ayurveda is a four day event held at?
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Maharashtra
c) Goa
d) Haryana

Answer

c) Goa

[collapse]

 

2.According to Union Power Minister Piyush Goyal by which year India will become 100% electric vehicle nation?
a) 2025
b) 2032
c) 2030
d) 2027

Answer

c) 2030

[collapse]

 

3.Which organization has commissioned their fourth thermal plant of capacity 195 MW in Bihar?
a) NTPC
b) BHEL
c) GVK Power & Infrastructure Limited
d) GMR Power Corporation Limited

Answer

a) NTPC

[collapse]

 

4.Indo Tibetan Border Police centre weapon training centre is to be established at?
a) Maharashtra
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Haryana
d) Goa

Answer

b) Madhya Pradesh

[collapse]

 

5.Which two nations have emerged as the leading investors in Renewable energy according to UN report?
a) India & China
b) China & Russia
c) India & Brazil
d) Brazil & Russia

Answer

a) India & China

[collapse]

 

6.India has appealed against which country in the WTO verdict of Solar panel?
a) UK
b) USA
c) Russia
d) Japan

Answer

b) USA

[collapse]

 

7.Rupay has planned to launch credit cards in?
a) June
b) July
c) September
d) August

Answer

c) September

[collapse]

 

8.Who has been named as the new petronas adviser from April?
a) Abdullah Ahmed Badawi
b) Abdul Rahman
c) Najib Rajak
d) Hussein Onn

Answer

a) Abdullah Ahmed Badawi

[collapse]

 

9.Who has stepped down as CEO of TATA steel Europe?
a) Hans Fischer
b) Karl Koehler
c) T.V.Narendran
d) Andrew Robb

Answer

b) Karl Koehler

[collapse]

 

10.Yokohama Rubber company has bought which of the following companies for $1.2 billion?
a) Alliance Tire
b) Bridgestone corporations
c) CAMAC tires
d) Carlisle Inc

Answer

a) Alliance Tire

[collapse]