Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ FOR 4 MAY 2016
May 11, 2016
0

Andhara Pradesh Chief Minister launched the Chandranna Bima Yoja for which sector of people in Vijayawada with Investment of Rs. 132 crore?
A.Working Woman
B.Unorganised working
C.Pregnant Working
D.All Woking class

Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]

Union Government released the funder under various sections of Swachh Bharat Mission to enhance the quality of Sanitation of urban areas of which state?
A.Gujarat
B.Himachal Pradesh
C.Punjab
D.Uttar Pradesh
Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

The Odisha state Government announced the operation of which authority/(ies) to guide, implement, coordinate and oversee all skill development programmes?
A.Skill Development Authority
B.Skill Progress Authority
C.Entrepreneur Skill Development
D.All the above
Answer

Answer – A.

[collapse]

Which high court termed reservation in promotion of Scheduled castes and tribes in Government job in the state as unconstitutional?
A.Mumbai
B.Punjab and Haryana
C.Delhi
D.None of the above
Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]

Memorandum of Understanding has signed between which Government and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi to set up Indian Institute of Technology in the state?
A.Telangana
B.Jammu & Kashmir
C.Nagaland
D.Andhra Pradesh
Answer

Answer – B.

[collapse]

Who has authored the book “No Time to Pause”, the story about a girl want of privacy and independence while goes to college in a different city
A.Chetan Bhagat
B.Arundathi Roy
C.Pavithra Ramesh
D.Mangel Pandey
Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

Who has won the Formula 1 Russian Grand Prix to take top position in with his fourth consecutive victory in a row?
A.Lewis Hamilton
B.Nico Rosberg
C.Rikkonen
D.None of the Above
Answer

Answer – B.

[collapse]

Who has won the Bronze in the Women category 50m rifle prone competition conducted by ISSF Junior world cup in Germany?
A.Gaayathri Nithyanandam
B.Sonika
C.Ayushi Podder
D.Rita Singh
Answer

Answer – A.

[collapse]

Scientists from University of Georgia in the US and the Federal University of Riod De Janeiro have discovered a new reef system at which river?
A.Nokia
B.Amazon
C.Nile
D.Kagera
Answer

Answer – B.

[collapse]

Which hospital has signed MoU with Osler Health for research in chronic diseases and aims to impact the health and wellness of the patients?
A.Apollo
B.Chettinad
C.Malar
D.Global
Answer

Answer – A.

[collapse]