Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 4 April 2016
April 4, 2016
0

1.Name the first women CM of Jammu & Kashmir?
a) Mehbooba Mufti
b) Vasundra Raje
c) Nejma Heptullah
d) Rubaiya Sayeed

Answer

a) Mehbooba Mufti

[collapse]

 

2.Which state has inaugurated the first lift irrigation project in India?
a) Punjab
b) Haryana
c) Andhra Pradesh
d) Telengana

Answer

c) Andhra Pradesh

[collapse]

 

3.The cabinet gave its approval to Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana. It is aimed at?
a) Making Aadhaar card mandatory
b) Providing houses to houseless people in rural areas
c) Providing LPG connection to women of rural household
d) Creating a bank account for all

Answer

b) Providing houses to houseless people in rural areas

[collapse]

 

4.Which North-eastern state has signed a pact with JICA for sustainable agriculture?
a) Meghalaya
b) Arunachal Pradesh
c) Tripura
d) Mizoram

Answer

d) Mizoram

[collapse]

 

5.BHEL has commissioned a thermal unit at Singareni project of Adilabad. What is the capacity of the unit installed?
a) 500 MW
b) 270 MW
c) 300 MW
d) 600 MW

Answer

d) 600 MW

[collapse]

 

6.US congress has passed a bill that will allow India to be a part of APEC. Where is the headquarters of APEC?
a) Washington
b) Tokyo
c) Singapore
d) Beijing

Answer

C) Singapore

[collapse]

 

7.Which Indian leader have been placed at 42nd position in the Fortune 50 leaders?
a) Arvind Kejriwal
b) Narendra Modi
c) Arun Jaitley
d) Sushma Swaraj

Answer

a) Arvind Kejriwal

[collapse]

 

8.RTI bill has been passed in the parliament of which of the following countries?
a) China
b) Nepal
c) Srilanka
d) Bangladesh

Answer

c) Srilanka

[collapse]

 

9.Radovan Karozdic who is found guilty in the Bosnian war 1992-95 has been sentenced to imprisonment of how many years?
a) Lifetime
b) 50 years
c) 30 years
d) 40 years

Answer

d) 40 years

[collapse]

 

10.Iran has signed an oil pact to develop the Azadegan oil field with which country?
a) Japan
b) UAE
c) France
d) Russia

Answer

c) France

[collapse]