Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 31 March 2016
March 31, 2016
0

1.Name the badminton player who on 20 March 2016 won the men’s singles title at the 2016 Swiss Open.
a) Marc Zwiebler
b) He Bingjiao
c) HS Prannoy
d) Srikanth Kidambi

Answer

C) HS Prannoy

[collapse]


 

2.Which famous fashion designer in March 2016 was appointed as an advisor to the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) for promotion of khadi in India and across the world?
a) Manish Malhotra
b) Manish Arora
c) Anamika Khanna
d) Ritu Beri

Answer

d) Ritu Beri

[collapse]


 

3.Identify India’s unique Biosphere Reserve in the Western Ghats that is among 20 new sites added by the UNESCO to its World Network of Biosphere Reserves
a) Agasthyamala Biosphere Reserve
b) Great Nicobar
c) Simlipal Biosphere Reserve
d) Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve

Answer

A) Agasthyamala Biosphere Reserve

[collapse]


 

4.AYUSH ministry have entered into agreement with WHO to popularize Ayurvedic medicines. Who is the minister of AYUSH?
a) Arvind Subramaniam
b) J P Nadda
c) Shripad Yesso Naik
d) Nitin Gadkari

Answer

c) Shripad Yesso Naik

[collapse]


 

5.The health ministry recently launched the Bedaquiline drug that is used to treat?
a) Malaria
b) Dengue
c) Tuberculosis
d) Zika virus

Answer

C) Tuberculosis

[collapse]


 

6.US president Barack Obama made his historic visit to Cuba after 88 years. Name the capital of Cuba
a) Limu
b) Havana
c) Suva
d) Bogota

Answer

B) Havana

[collapse]


 

7.Which country recently lifted its Ban on International Sikh Youth Federation?
a) India
b) Canada
c) UK
D) Australia

Answer

C) UK

[collapse]


 

8.IRDA approved the investment in PSB’s of which insurance company?
a) United India
b) LIC
c) New India Assurance
d) Oriental India Insurance

Answer

B) LIC

[collapse]


 

9.The government has cancelled the recognition of Delhi Stock Exchange. When was it established?
a) 1976
b) 1956
c) 1947
d) 1991

Answer

c) 1947

[collapse]


 

10.WHO have banned the TB Drug manufactured from which of the Pharma company?
a) Svitzera
b) Pfitzer
c) Sun pharma
d) Cipla

Answer

a) Svitzera

[collapse]