Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 30 March 2016
March 30, 2016
0

1.Who topped the Asian Rich List 2016, which was released in March 2016 by the Indian high commissioner to the UK Navtej Sarna?
a) Hinduja Brothers
b) Lakshmi Niwas Mittal
c) Sri Prakash Lohia
d) Lord Swraj Paul

Answer

a) Hinduja Brothers

[collapse]

 

2.Name the US Air Force General who in March 2016 was nominated by President Barack Obama to lead the United States Northern Command.
a) Tori Robinson
b) Lori Robinson
c) Jade Mathews
d) Sandra Robinson

Answer

B) Lori Robinson

[collapse]

 

3.PM inaugurated ‘Krishi Unnati Mela’ in New Delhi. It is associated with?
a) Small Industries
b) Handicrafts
c) Agriculture
d) Weaving and Handlooms

Answer

c) Agriculture

[collapse]

 

4.Which Indian wrestler won a gold medal in the Asian Olympic Qualification tournament held in Astana, Kazakhstan?
a) Sushil Kumar
b) Gagan Narang
c) Yogeshwar Dutt
d) Sangram Singh

Answer

C) Yogeshwar Dutt

[collapse]

 

5.FICCI has planned to build 250 toilets in which of the following states?
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Andhra Pradesh
c) Arunachal Pradesh
d) Chhattisgarh

Answer

B) Andhra Pradesh

[collapse]

 

6.EU has struck a deal on migrant crisis to seek a solution for the problem of refugees with which of these nations?
a) Syria
b) Germany
c) Turkey
d) Hungary

Answer

C) Turkey

[collapse]

 

7.Which Bank has launched solutions for startups?
a) HDFC
b) ICICI
c) Axis Bank
d) Yes Bank

Answer

A) HDFC

[collapse]

 

8.Gurmeet Singh who created record by winning gold in Asian Championship won in ?
a) Marathon
b) 20 km walking race
c) Shooting
d) High jump

Answer

B) 20 Km walking race

[collapse]

 

9.ICC suspended bowlers Arafat Sunny and Taskin from playing in international games.They belong to which country?
a) Pakistan
b) Afghanisthan
c) Bangladesh
d) Sri Lanka

Answer

c) Bangladesh

[collapse]

 

10.Which of the states have disbursed 1800 crores under MUDRA Yojana?
a) Jharkhand
b) Chhattisgarh
c) Haryana
d) Punjab

Answer

b) Chhattisgarh

[collapse]