Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 30 April 2016
April 30, 2016
0

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister unveils the State’s interim Secretariat Complex in which region?
A.Tirupathi
B.Dharanikota
C.Amaravathi
D.Renigunta

Answer

C.Amaravathi

[collapse]


 

Union Government increases the minimum wages for Contract employees to how much due to consideration of Consumer Price index and Dearness Allowance?
A.Rs. 10,000
B.Rs. 12,000
C.Rs. 11,000
D.Rs. 9,000

Answer

A.Rs. 10,000

[collapse]


 

The Army commanders Six day conference begins on 26.04.16 in which region to appraise current and emerging strategic security scenarios?
A.Dheradun
B.Mumbai
C.Chennai
D.New Delhi

Answer

D.New Delhi

[collapse]

 

What is the theme for the World Malaria is being celebrated on April 25th to spread the awareness of Malaria?
A.End free Malaria
B.Free from Malaria for Good
C.End Malaria for Good
D.Endless prevention for Malaria

Answer

C.End Malaria for Good

[collapse]


 

New Delhi Based Indian council of Medical research joint venture with which company for research and development in preventive health?
A.Vicks
B.Sun Pharma
C.National Pharma
D.Gloxy Pharma

Answer

B.Sun Pharma

[collapse]


 

The Famous Music Legend who is hailed from Congo is passed away after collapsing on stage in the Ivory coast when he was 66?
A.Pupe Kadumpe
B.Jube Wemba
C.Papa Wemba
D.Keba Kadumpe

Answer

C.Papa Wemba

[collapse]


 

Which country to host 2018 Commonwealth Judo Championships organized by Commonwealth Judo Congress?
A.Malaysia
B.South Africa
C.Singapore
D.India

Answer

D.India

[collapse]


 

The Most winning Women’s Double team in the world Tennis Indian Sania Mirza and Swiss Martina Hingis lost in Stuttgard Grand Prix tournament in Germany with which team?
A.French pair – Caroline Garcia and Kristina Mladenovic
B.American Pair – Venus Williams and Serena Williams
C.United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands and Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
D.Russia Ekaterina Makarova and Russia Elena Vesnina

Answer

A.French pair – Caroline Garcia and Kristina Mladenovic

[collapse]


 

Spain based Rafeal Nadal wins over Nishikori clinches 49th Clay Court cup and equaled the record with Guillermo Vilas. Nishikori belongs which country?
A.USA
B.United Kingdom
C.Malaysia
D.Japan

Answer

D.Japan

[collapse]


 

China unveils first security robot named as ______________ unveiled at the ongoing china Chongqing Hi-Tech fair
A.BonBot
B.SecureBot
C.AnBot
D.HiBot

Answer

C.AnBot

[collapse]