Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ FOR 3 MAY 2016
May 7, 2016
0

What is the theme of the International Labour’s day which is being observed on May 1st of every year to highlight the labour significance?
A.International Wokers Union
B.Celebrating the International Labour Movement
C.Encouraging the International Labour Union
D.Celebrating the International Labour Union

Answer

Answer – B.

[collapse]

Indian High Commissioner K. Navtej Sarna launched a book to remembrance the lives of 21 Param Vir Chakra winners written by whom?
A.Manju Kumar
B.Manju Lodha
C.Manju Nath
D.Manju Mehta
Answer

Answer – B.

[collapse]

Who has been appointed in place of Salman Khan as the Goodwill Ambassador for India’s Rio Olympics Contingent?
A.Sania Mirza
B.Saina Nehwal
C.P T Usha
D.Abinav Bindra
Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]

Employees Provident Fund Organisation had launched which system on Labours Day to put off pre mature withdrawals of Provident fund and reopen?
A.One Employee One EPF Account System
B.One Employer One EPF Account System
C.One Employee unique number system
D.One Employer Unique Number system
Answer

Answer – A

[collapse]

Which country has declared state of emergency as protestor reached the cabinet headquarters inside the Green Zone of the Cabinet building?
A.Iran
B.Syria
C.Iraq
D.Pakistan
Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

The World’s Largest telescope to be built in which country to explore the universe that will strengthen the domestic programme of the country?
A.Hawaii
B.USA
C.Greenland
D.India
Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]

Which force planned to set up tallest national flag at Wagah Border and the flag measures 350 feet is part of BSF’s extension plans for the visitor’s gallery at the site of the iconic Retreat ceremony?
A.Indian Army
B.Indian Air Force
C.Central Industrial Safety Force
D.Border Security Force
Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]

Prime Minister launched Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana at Ballia for which purpose over the next three years?
A.Cooking Oil
B.Cooking Kerosene
C.Cooking Gas
D.All the above
Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched solar powered boats and distributing 1,000 e-rickshaws to people in which city in India?
A.Amritsar
B.Vidharba
C.Varanasi
D.Anand
Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

Which state will become the first state in the country to cent percent of its urban regions “Open Defecation Free” by October 2?
A.Tamilnadu
B.Karnataka
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Gujarat
Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]